2008 Local Miss Representatives

 

3rd Runner Up - Miss Kenosha - Caitlin Smulski

2nd Runner Up - Miss Fox River Valley - Shinae Kulhanek

2008 Miss Wisconsin - Briana Lipor

1 st Runner Up - Miss Southern Wisconsin - Sara Thorne

4th Runner Up - Miss South Shore, Margertha McLean



Thursday Preliminary Winners
Thursday Prelim Winners: Swimsuit - Mandy Nogle, Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest; Christina Thompson, Miss Wisconsin 2007; and talent - Briana Lipor, Miss South Central

Friday Preliminary Winners
Friday Prelim Results: Swimsuit - Briana Lipor, Miss South Central; Talent (tie) - Shinae Kulhanek, Miss Fox River Valley; and Talent (tie) Caitlin Smulski, Miss Kenosha

2008 Contestants



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Arcadia
Melissa Schroeder

Talent - Vocal "This is the Moment"
Platform - Mentoring
School - University of Minnesota-Twin Cities



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Beloit
Brittnay Wittnebel

Talent - Classical Piano "Scherzo in E Minor"
Platform - Empowering Yourself
School - Beloit College

Non-Finalist Talent Award
Marketing/Communications Award




 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Burlington Area ChocolateFest
Dr. Angela Gavran

Talent - Dance "You Can't Stop the Beat"
Platform - Generation Rx: Promoting
    Pharmacy in the Classroom
School - South University School of
    Pharmacy, Georgia

Spirit of Miss America Award
Health and Science Award



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Coulee Region
Kristina Gross

Talent - Dance "Feeling Good"
Platform - Diabetes Awareness
School - Viterbo University




 

 

 

 

 


Miss Door County
Kimberly Sawyer

Talent - Vocal "Someone Like You"
Platform - Give Blood, Save a Life
School - St. Norbert College



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Eastern Shore
Janel Mayer

Talent - Tap Dance "Mambo Italiano"
Platform - Blood Donation
School - Marquette University Graduate




 

 

 

 

 


Miss Fond du Lac
Nicole Pankratz

Talent - Dance "He Lives in You"
Platform - Music Appreciation and Awareness"
School - University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Miracle Maker Award - CMN
Health and Science Award



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Fox River Valley
Shinae Kulhanek

Talent - Ballet en Pointe "Spanish" from
 "The Nutcracker"
Platform - Blood Donation
School - University of Wisconsin-Madison

2nd Runner Up
Preliminary Talent Award




 

 

 

 

 

Miss Green Bay Area
Samantha Baudhuin

Talent - Classical Piano "Piano Concerto
    in A Minor" Grieg
Platform - Support Our Troops
School - St. Norbert College

Non-Finalist Interview Award



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Holmen
Raeanna Johnson

Talent - Lyrical Dance en Pointe "Stand"
Platform - Drug Use Prevention and Awareness
School - Viterbo University

Semi-Finalist




 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Kenosha
Caitlin Smulski

Talent - Opera "O Mio Babbino Caro"
Platform - Music in our Schools
School - Carthage College

3rd Runner Up
Preliminary Talent Award



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest
Mandy Nogle

Talent - Ballet en Pointe "Rodeo: IV. Hoe-Down"
Platform - Reading Awareness
School - University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Graduate

Semi-Finalist
Preliminary Swimsuit Award




 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Lakeshore
Desiree Geffers

Talent - Dance "I Believe"
Platform - Organ and Tissue Donor Awareness
School - University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

Early Childhood Award



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Marinette Area
Megan Bero

Talent - Jazz Dance "Sing, Sing, Sing"
Platform - Epilepsy Awareness
School - University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point




 

 

 

 

 


Miss Milwaukee
Melissa Staley

Talent - Vocal "For Good"
Platform - Living with Diabetes
School - Alverno College

Semi-Finalist
Health and Science Award



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss New Berlin
Stephanie Storck

Talent - Vocal "Anyway"
Platform - Healthy Lifestyles for Children
School - Marquette University Graduate

Scholar Award




 

 

 

 

 


Miss Onalaska
Katie Gorman

Talent - Jazz Dance "Crazy Little Thing
    Called Love"
Platform - Peer Mediation
School - Viterbo University



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Oshkosh
Tosha Herrman

Talent - Tap Dance "Jump, Jive 'n Wail"
Platform - A-T Awareness and Research
School - University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh




 

 

 

 

 


Miss Prairie Shores
Kristina Smaby

Talent - Dance "River Deep - Mountain High"
Platform - Connecting Generations
School - Viterbo University

Semi-Finalist
Community Service Award
Blood Donor Award



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Racine
Laura Kuzia

Talent - Dance "Life of the Party"
Platform - Empowering Women in the
    Fight Against Cancer
School - University of Wisconsin-Whitewater




 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss South Central
Briana Lipor

Talent - Vocal "Chi il bel sogno di Doretta"
Platform - Save the Arts
School - University of Wisconsin-Parkside

Miss Wisconsin 2008
Preliminary Talent Award
Preliminary Swimsuit Award



 

 

 

 

 


Miss South Shore
Margertha McLean

Talent - Vocal "God Bless the Child"
Platform - Give, Discover, Grow
School - University of Wisconsin-Madison
    Doctoral Student

4th Runner Up




 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Southern Wisconsin
Sara Thorne

Talent - Vocal "Don't Rain on My Parade"
Platform - Cancer Prevention Education
School - Carroll College

1st Runner Up



 

 

 

 

 


Miss St. Francis
Elyse Wojciechowski

Talent - Vocal "I Will Survive"
Platform - Alzheimer's Awareness
School - University of Wisconsin-Madison




 

 

 

 

 


Miss West Allis
Michelle Smukowski

Talent - Vocal "America the Beautiful"
Platform - Empowering Youth - S.A.D.D.
School - University of Minnesota-Duluth
    Graduate

Semi-Finalist



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Wisconsin Rapids Area
Tiffany Krohn

Talent - Vocal "In His Eyes"
Platform - Childhood Obesity
School - University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Miss Wisconsin Outstanding TeenLittle Princess Program

Little Princess Program

Little Princess Program


Miss Wisconsin Facebook Page Miss Wisconsin Twitter Page Miss Wisconsin YouTube Channel Miss Wisconsin Twitter Page
Join us today on Facebook, Blogger, and Twitter - Get the latest news and updates.


Are you looking for a guest speaker? Click here to book our Miss Wisconsin!

2016 - 17 Miss Pageants

Click here for local pageant details.

Click here to see 2017 titleholders


June 3, 2017
Miss Sparta

June 14-15, 17, 2017 at 7:00 pm
Miss Wisconsin Scholarship Pageant Week

June 16, 2017 at 7:00 pm
Miss Wisconsin's Outstanding Teen Pageant