2009 Local Miss Representives

 


(left to right)  4th Runner up - Miss Fox River Valley - Caitlin Smulski    2nd Runner up - Miss Kenosha Vanessa Morrone, Miss Wisconsin 2009, Kristina Smaby    1st Runner up - Miss Racine, Sha-Nita Rhea    3rd Runner up - Miss Milwaukee, Sara Thorne


Thursday Preliminary Winners

Miss Racine, Sha-Nita Rhea, talent

Miss Fox River Valley, Caitlin Smulski, swimsuit


Friday Preliminary Winners
Miss Fox River Valley, Caitlin Smulski, talent Miss Madison Capital City, Kristina Smaby, swimsuit

2009 Contestants



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Arcadia
Sarah Kulig

Talent - Vocal "Written in the Stars"
Platform - "M.U.S.I.C. - Music Uniting Students
    in the Community"
School - University of Minnesota-Duluth



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Beloit
Jessica Johnson

Talent - Piano "Sonatina Op 55 No 3"
Platform - "Starting Healthy Keeps You Healthy"
School - Beloit Memorial High School




 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Burlington Area ChocolateFest
Emily Curtiss

Talent - Vocal "I'm Not That Girl"
Platform - "Dental Health in the Classroom"
School - Arizona State University



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Coulee Region
Miranda Rosenthal

Talent - Vocal "As Long As You're Mine"
Platform - "Shooting for Success:
    Targeting Right Decisions"
School - University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

Health and Science Award




 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Door County
Katie Sawyer

Talent - Vocal "Summertime"
Platform - "Get Caught Reading:
    Join the Challenge"
School - University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Non-Finalist Interview Award



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Fond du Lac
Sarah Jackson

Talent - Piano "Warsaw Concerto"
Platform - "Mentoring Today's Youth"
School - Marian University

Academic Award
Elementary Education Award
Miracle Maker Award




 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Fox River Valley
Caitlin Smulski

Talent - Opera "Quando M'en Vo"
Platform - "Music Matters"
School - Carthage College Graduate

4th Runner Up
Preliminary Talent Award
Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness Award



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Green Bay Area
Jenny Thomas

Talent - Dance "It's About That Walk"
Platform - "A Helping Hand for Hope"
School - University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee




 

 

 

 

 

Miss Harborview
Maria White

Talent - Vocal "You'll Never Walk Alone"
Platform - "Performing Arts - They're Not Just
    for Entertainment"
School - University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Holmen
Hannah Rock

Talent - Baton "Right Now"
Platform - "Your Voice, Your Vote"
School - University of Wisconsin-La Crosse




 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Kenosha
Vanessa Morrone

Talent - Vocal "Tonight"
Platform - "Volunteer for Life"
School - University of Wisconsin-Parkside

2nd Runner Up



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest
Katie Ekern

Talent - Vocal "All That Jazz"
Platform - "Give A Child A Smile"
School - Western Technical College Graduate

Health and Science Award




 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Lakeshore
Tosha Herrman

Talent - Tap Dance "Sing, Sing, Sing"
Platform - "A-T Awareness"
School - University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
    Graduate

Semi-Finalist
Spirit of Miss America Award



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Madison Capital City
Kristina Smaby

Talent - Dance en Pointe "River Deep,
    Mountain High"
Platform - "Connecting Generations"
School - Viterbo University

Miss Wisconsin 2009
Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness Award
Community Service Award
Blood Drive - 2nd Place




 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Milwaukee
Sara Thorne

Talent - Vocal "Happy Days Are Here Again"
Platform - "Colleges Against Cancer:
    Prevention Education"
School - Carroll University

3rd Runner Up



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss New Berlin
Danielle Ackerman

Talent - Harp "A Moorish Garden"
Platform - "Dyslexia Awareness"
School - University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Health and Science Award




 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Onalaska
Sarah Beier

Talent - Vocal "Orange Colored Sky"
Platform - "Save A Life --- Donate Blood"
School - Viterbo University
Semi-Finalist
Elementary Education Award

Blood Drive - 1st Place



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Oshkosh
Chelsea Hammett

Talent - Irish Tap Dance "Lord of the Dance"
Platform - "Suicide Awareness and Prevention"
School - University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

Elementary Education Award




 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Racine
Sha-Nita Rhea

Talent - Opera "O Mio Babbino Caro"
Platform - "Build A Community,
    Build Character!"
School - University of Wisconsin-Parkside

1st Runner Up
Preliminary Talent Award



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss St. Francis
Deborah Hammernik

Talent - Monologue "The Confession"
Platform - "Operation Patriotism"
School - Oak Creek High School Graduate

Semi-Finalist




 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss South Central
Jennifer Werth

Talent - Ballet en Pointe "Sparkling Diamonds"
Platform - "Literacy for Success"
School - Wisconsin Lutheran College Graduate



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss South Shore
Sopen Shah

Talent - Violin "Concerto in F minor"
Platform - "Drug-Free Lifestyle"
School - Harvard University Graduate

Semi-Finalist
Marketing Award




 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Southern Wisconsin
Taylor Klaustermeier

Talent - Piano "Mess Around"
Platform - "Helping Hands for Hospitals"
School - University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Semi-Finalist
Health and Science Award



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Waukesha
Andrea Kienlen

Talent - Lyrical Dance "Per Te"
Platform - "Asthma Awareness:
    Improve Life One Breath at a Time"
School - University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee




 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss West Allis
Hillary Collandra

Talent - Tahitian Dance "Jungle"
Platform - "Big Brothers and Big Sisters
    of America"
School - Marquette University



 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Wisconsin Rapids Area
Kathryn Williams

Talent - Vocal "Nessun Dorma" Puccini
Platform - "Tune Out and Listen Up:
    The Effect of the Media on Young Girls"
School - University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Non-Finalist Talent Award

Miss Wisconsin Outstanding TeenLittle Princess Program

Little Princess Program

Little Princess Program


Miss Wisconsin Facebook Page Miss Wisconsin Twitter Page Miss Wisconsin YouTube Channel Miss Wisconsin Twitter Page
Join us today on Facebook, Blogger, and Twitter - Get the latest news and updates.


Are you looking for a guest speaker? Click here to book our Miss Wisconsin!

2016 - 17 Miss Pageants

Click here for local pageant details.

Click here to see 2017 titleholders


June 3, 2017
Miss Sparta

June 14-15, 17, 2017 at 7:00 pm
Miss Wisconsin Scholarship Pageant Week

June 16, 2017 at 7:00 pm
Miss Wisconsin's Outstanding Teen Pageant