2012 Local Miss Wisconsin Titleholders

Click here to see their pictures in the Northwestern.

Click here to see their pictures in the Northwestern.

Our Miss Wisconsin 2012 Kate Gorman

Photo caption – from left: 3rd Runner Up Miss New Berlin Raquel Bruening, 1st Runner Up Miss Heart of Wisconsin Katie Williams, Miss Wisconsin 2012 Kate Gorman, 2nd Runner Up Miss Seven Rivers Elizabeth Kramer, 4th Runner Up Miss Heart of the Valley Desiree Geffers.


Thursday night Prelim Winners:

Talent: Miss Onalaska, Miranda Rosenthal

Swimsuit: Miss Southern Wisconsin, Tonya Popowski


Wednesday night Prelim Winners:

Talent: Miss Burlington Area ChocolateFest, Stephanie Kok

Swimsuit: Miss Heart of Wisconsin, Katie Williams


 

Wednesday - Talent and Evening Gown / Thursday - Swimsuit and On-Stage Question
Contestant Order Local Contestant Name
1 Southern Lakes Maggie Hill
2 Southern Wisconsin Tonya Popowski
3 Door County Zephyr Ciesar 
4 West Allis Amanda Garrity
5 Wisconsin Rapids Michelle Neumann
6 Burlington Stephanie Kok
7 Milwaukee Stephanie Obst
8 Fox River Valley Mary O’Connell 
9 Madison Chelsea Hammett
10 Kenosha Rebecca Gaertner
11 New Berlin Raquel Bruening
12 Racine Paula Kuiper

Wednesday Swimsuit and On-Stage Question * Thursday Talent and Evening Gown

Contestant Order Local Contestant Name
13 Heart of Wisconsin Katie Williams
14 Beloit Melissa Gile
15 La Crosse/Oktoberfest Kate Gorman
16 Oshkosh Samantha Phillip
17 Seven Rivers Elizabeth Kramer
18 Heart of the Valley Desiree Geffers
19 Fond du Lac Heather Klewicki
20 Onalaska Miranda Rosenthal  
21 Wisconsin Central Mariah Haberman
22 Green Bay Area Elizabeth Butler 
23 St. Francis Colleen Mrotek

Miss Wisconsin 2012 Prep Day in Oshkosh, Wisconsin. Here is our class of 2012 contestants.

Miss Contestants Back Row From Left:
Kate Gorman -Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest, Amanda Garrity - Miss West Allis, Paula Kuiper - Miss Racine, Michelle Neumann - Miss Wisconsin Rapids Area, Maggie Hill - Miss Southern Lakes, Mary O'Connell - Miss Fox River Valley, Rebecca Gaertner - Miss Kenosha, Elizabeth Kramer - Miss Seven Rivers, Desiree Geffers - Miss Heart of The Valley, Mariah Haberman - Miss Wisconsin Central, Heather Klewicki - Miss Fond du Lac.

Front Row From Left:
Raquel Bruening - Miss New Berlin, Melissa Gile - Miss Beloit, Tonya Popowski - Miss Southern Wisconsin, Colleen Mrotek - Miss Saint Francis, Samantha Philip - Miss Oshkosh
Miss Wisconsin 2011 Raeanna Johnson
Stephanie Kok - Miss Burlington Area ChocolateFest, Chelsea Hammett - Miss Madison-Capital City, Zephyr Ciesar - Miss Door County, Elizabeth Butler - Miss Green Bay Area, Katie Williams - Miss Heart of Wisconsin, Miss Milwaukee - Stephanie Obst

Not pictured:
Miranda Rosenthal, Miss Onalaska

We are proud to announce the following:

Click on the pageant name below to see more information about their Titleholder.

Miss Beloit: Melissa Gile
Miss Burlington Area ChocolateFest: Stephanie Kok
Miss Door County: Zephyr Ciesar
Miss Fond du Lac: Heather Klewicki
Miss Fox River Valley: Mary O'Connell
Miss Green Bay Area: Elizabeth Butler
Miss Heart of The Valley: Desiree Geffers
Miss Heart of Wisconsin: Katie Williams
Miss Kenosha: Rebecca Gaertner
Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest: Kate Gorman
Miss Madison-Capital City: Chelsea Hammett
Miss Milwaukee: Stephanie Obst
Miss New Berlin: Raquel Bruening
Miss Onalaska: Miranda Rosenthal
Miss Oshkosh: Samantha Philip
Miss Racine: Paula Kuiper
Miss Saint Francis: Colleen Mrotek
Miss Seven Rivers: Elizabeth Kramer
Miss Southern Lakes: Maggie Hill
Miss Southern Wisconsin: Tonya Popowski
Miss West Allis: Amanda Garrity
Miss Wisconsin Central: Mariah Haberman
Miss Wisconsin Rapids Area: Michelle Neumann

 
Melissa Gile Local Pageant: Miss Beloit
Name: Melissa Gile
Platform: Keeping Senior Minds Young
Talent: Flugel Horn - 'You Raise Me Up'
Major: Nursing
Awards:
 
 
Stephanie Kok Local Pageant: Miss Burlington Area ChocolateFest
Name: Stephanie Kok
Platform: Eating Disorders
Talent: Violin - "Czardas"
Major: Accounting
Awards: Non-Finalist Talent award

Wednesday Night Talent Preliminary Award
 
 
Zephyr Ciesar Local Pageant: Miss Door County
Name: Zephyr Ciesar
Platform: Start the Progression to End Aggression
Talent: Vocal - "I Surrender"
Major: Communication and Vocal Music
Awards:
 
 
Heather Klewicki Local Pageant: Miss Fond du Lac
Name: Heather Klewicki
Platform: Making Miracles Happen: CMNH
Talent: Ballet - "'Kitri Variation"
Major: Elementary Education
Awards:
 
 
Mary O'Connell Local Pageant: Miss Fox River Valley
Name: Mary O'Connell
Platform: The Importance of the Arts in Elementary Education
Talent: Operatic Voice - "Habanera" from Georges Bizet's Carmen
Major: Broadcast Journalism
Awards:
 
 
Elizabeth Butler Local Pageant: Miss Green Bay Area
Name: Elizabeth Butler
Platform: Open That Book, Promote Reading
Talent: Alto Sax - "Jump Jive & Wail"
Major: Elementary and Middle School Education 
Awards: Top 11 People's Choice Internet Vote
 
 
Desiree Geffers Local Pageant: Miss Heart of The Valley
Name: Desiree Geffers
Platform: Donate Life: Be an Organ and Tissue Donor
Talent: Lyrical Dance en Pointe - "Let It Be"
Major: Dual Graduate: Elementary and Special Education
Awards: 4th Runner up
 
 
Katie Williams Local Pageant: Miss Heart of Wisconsin
Name: Katie Williams
Platform: Motivating Women to Overcome the Influence of the Media
Talent: Opera- "Sempre Libera" from La Traviata
Major: Graduate of UW-La Crosse, with a degree in Public Relations and Organizational Communications
Awards: 1st Runner up

Thursday Night Swimsuit Preliminary Award
 
 
Rebecca Gaertner Local Pageant: Miss Kenosha
Name: Rebecca Gaertner
Platform: Pay it Forward - Spreading Random Acts of Kindness
Talent: Contemporary Ballet - "Dream On"
Major: Pre-Law and Religious Studies
Awards:
 
 
Kate Gorman Local Pageant: Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest
Name: Kate Gorman
Platform: Take a Healthy Bite out of Childhood Hunger
Talent: Tap Dance - Rumor Has It by Adele
Major: Communications
Awards: Miss Wisconsin 2012
 
 
Chelsea Hammett Local Pageant: Miss Madison-Capital City
Name: Chelsea Hammett
Platform: Suicide Awareness and Prevention
Talent: Irish Dance - "The Angry Fiddler" by Sherryvore
Major: Elementary Education
Awards:
 
 
Stephanie Obst Local Pageant: Miss Milwaukee
Name: Stephanie Obst
Platform: The Pink Effect
Talent: Tap Dance - "Devil Went Down to Georgia"
Major: Journalism, Advertising, and Media Studies
Awards:
 
 
Raquel Bruening Local Pageant: Miss New Berlin
Name: Raquel Bruening
Platform: Give Music a Chance
Talent: Clarinet - "Concertino"
Major: Music Education
Awards: 3rd Runner up
 
 
Miranda Rosenthal Local Pageant: Miss Onalaska
Name: Miranda Rosenthal
Platform: Shooting for Success: Targeting Right Decisions
Talent: Vocal - "I Don't Care" by Judy Garland
Major: Bachelors of Science in Nursing Degree from the University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Awards: Top 10

Thursday Night Talent Preliminary Award
 
 
Samantha Philip Local Pageant: Miss Oshkosh
Name: Samantha Philip
Platform: Adoption: The Option of Hope
Talent: Vocal - "Listen" from the Broadway musical, "Dreamgirls"
Major: Music and Psychology
Awards:
 
 
Paula Kuiper Local Pageant: Miss Racine
Name: Paula Kuiper
Platform: Breaking the Age Barrier
Talent: Clarinet - "The Carnival of Venice"
Major: Geriatric or Pediatric Physician
Awards: Spirit of Miss America

Top 10
 
 
Colleen Mrotek Local Pageant: Miss Saint Francis
Name: Colleen Mrotek
Platform: A Friend For Life - Hospice Care Volunteering
Talent: Cello - "Elgar Concerto No. 1"
Major: Nursing
Awards: Top 10
 
 
Elizabeth Kramer Local Pageant: Miss Seven Rivers
Name: Elizabeth Kramer
Platform: Stand Up, Speak Out Against Bullying
Talent: Operatic Vocal - "The Jewel Song" by Charles Gounod
Major: Communication
Awards: 2nd Runner up
 
 
Maggie Hill Local Pageant: Miss Southern Lakes
Name: Maggie Hill
Platform: Protect the Skin You're In: Skin Cancer Awareness
Talent: Piano - Liberace's version of "Chopsticks"
Major: Human Biology - Dietetics
Awards: Non-Finalist Interview award
 
 
Tonya Popowski Local Pageant: Miss Southern Wisconsin
Name: Tonya Popowski
Platform: Modern Purity in Mind and Body - Abstinence Education
Talent: Dance/Twirl - "Don't Rain on my Parade" by Linda Eder
Major: Human Resource Management
Awards: Top 10

Thursday Night Swimsuit Preliminary Award
 
 
Amanda Garrity Local Pageant: Miss West Allis
Name: Amanda Garrity
Platform: Action and Activism: A World Free of Multiple Sclerosis
Talent: Opera - "Les Tringles des sisters tintaient"
Major: Communication
Awards:
 
 
Mariah Haberman Local Pageant: Miss Wisconsin Central
Name: Mariah Haberman
Platform: A Shot of Reality: Alcohol Addiction
Talent: Jazz-Funk Dance - "One Night Only"
Major: Journalism
Awards: Top 10
 
 
Michelle Neumann Local Pageant: Miss Wisconsin Rapids Area
Name: Michelle Neumann
Platform: The Secret to True Beauty is You
Talent: Operatic Vocal - "Time to Say Goodbye"
Major: Psychology
Awards:
 

Miss Wisconsin Outstanding TeenLittle Princess Program


Miss Wisconsin Facebook Page Miss Wisconsin Twitter Page Miss Wisconsin YouTube Channel Miss Wisconsin Twitter Page
Join us today on Facebook, Blogger, and Twitter - Get the latest news and updates.


Are you looking for a guest speaker? Click here to book our Miss Wisconsin!

2017 - 18 Miss Pageants

Click here for local pageant details.

Click here to see 2017 titleholders


August 12, 2017
Miss Onalaska

February 3, 2018
Miss New Berlin

February 3, 2018
Miss West Allis