2013 Local Miss Wisconsin Titleholders

  • Check out our Facebook page for up to date information and pictures of the days events!
  • Click here to view the coverage by The Northwestern.



Miss Wisconsin 2013 – Miss Madison Capital City Paula Mae Kuiper


The Miss Wisconsin Organization would like to thank Ann Kobussen and the entire team at Kobussen Buses Ltd. who, again this year, will transport our 2013 Miss Wisconsin Contestants safely and in comfort to Neenah for the 2nd Annual Children's Miracle Network Hospital Visit.

Miss Wisconsin Scholarship Pageant – Class of 2013

First row (left to right): Miss Sparta, Molly Sullivan – Miss West Allis, Angela Ahcin – Miss Beloit, Paige Frendahl – Miss Wisconsin 2012, Kate Gorman - Miss Oshkosh, Chelsey Wasielewski, - Miss Wisconsin Rapids, Katie Bakunowicz – Miss Southern Wisconsin, Colleen Mrotek

Second row: Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest, Tianna Vanderhei – Miss Heart of Wisconsin, Brittny Henderson – Miss Fox River Valley, Raquel Bruening – Miss Milwaukee, Kiersten Gonzales –

Third row: Miss Kenosha, Caitlin Schober – Miss Onalaska, Madeline Anderson – Miss Fond du Lac, Marissa Weir – Miss St. Francis, Cecilia Margraff – Miss Racine, Elise Elmblad – Miss Seven Rivers, Jenna Mills

Fourth row: Miss Madison, Paula Mae Kuiper – Miss Coulee Region, Trudy Eide – Miss Wisconsin Central, Michelle Neumann - Miss Door County, Samantha Cole

Fifth row: Miss Heart of the Valley, Amanda Garrity – Miss Southern Lakes, Tara Pizer

Not pictured: Miss Green Bay Area, Allyson Binversie



<span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>finals:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>062213-finals 1996.JPG:</span> 062213-finals 1996.JPG <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>062213finals2098.jpg:</span> 062213finals2098.jpg <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span> <span>2013 top five - crowning:</span>
finals finals finals finals finals finals finals finals finals finals finals finals finals finals finals finals finals finals finals finals finals finals finals finals 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 062213-finals 1996.JPG 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 062213finals2098.jpg 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning 2013 top five - crowning




Photo caption – from left: 3rd Runner Up Miss Onalaska Madeline Anderson, 1st Runner Up Miss Kenosha Caitlin Schober, Miss Wisconsin 2013 Paula Mae Kuiper, 2nd Runner Up Miss St. Francis Cecilia Margraff, 4th Runner Up Miss Fox River Valley Raquel Bruening. (photo courtesy of Miss Wisconsin Organization.)

Winner of the Miss America Academic Award and a $1000 scholarship is…
Miss Fox River Valley Raquel Bruening

Winner of the Miss America Community Service award and a $1000 scholarship is…Miss Heart of the Valley Amanda Garrity

Winner of the Non-finalist Talent Award and a $500 scholarship is…
Miss Racine Elise Elmblad

Winner of the Non-Finalist Interview Award and a $500 scholarship is…
Miss Green Bay Allyson Binversie

Winner of the People’s Choice Award and a $500 scholarship is …Miss St. Francis Cecilia Margraff

Winner of the Toni Andelman Performing Arts Award and a $500 Scholarship is…Miss Fox River Valley Raquel Bruening

Winner of a 2nd Toni Andelman Performing Arts Award and a $500 Scholarship is… Miss Wisconsin Central Michelle Neuman

Winner of the Jean L. Anderson Evening Wear Award and a $400 Scholarship is…
Miss St. Francis Cecilia Margraff

Winner of the Four Points Award and a $400 Scholarship is…
Miss Racine Elise Elmblad

Winner of the Marketing/Communication Award and a $300 scholarship is…
Miss Southern Lakes Tara Pizer

We have a 4-way tie for this next award,  and each winner will receive a $300 Scholarship.  Winners of the Health/Sciences Award and a $300 Scholarship are…
Miss Heart of Wisconsin Brittny Henderson
Miss Beloit Paige Frendahl
Miss Southern Wisconsin Colleen Mrotek
Miss Southern Lakes Tara Pizer

This next award is very special as it is voted on by the contestants themselves.  It goes to a contestant who exemplifies the true spirit of Miss America.  The Spirit of Miss America Award and a $300 scholarship is being given by Joel and Marilyn Andelman and it goes to…Miss Coulee Region Trudy Eide

This award goes to the contestant who raised the most money for Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals.  The Winner of the Miracle Maker Award is…
Miss Coulee Region Trudy Eide

4th Runner Up – Miss Fox River Valley Raquel Bruening

3rd Runner Up – Miss Onalaska Madeline Joy Anderson

2nd Runner Up – Miss St. Francis Cecilia Margraff

1st Runner Up – Miss Kenosha Caitlin Schober

Miss Wisconsin – Miss Madison Capital City Paula Mae Kuiper

 

Contestant Order:

Group 1
Wednesday Interview
Wednesday Talent & Evening Gown
Thursday Swimsuit and On-Stage Question

1.

Fond du Lac

Marissa Weir

2.

Green Bay 

Allyson Binversie

3.

Milwaukee

Kiersten Gonzales

4.

Beloit

Paige Frendahl 

5.

Wisconsin Central

Michelle Neumann

6.

Madison

Paula Mae Kuiper

7.

Oshkosh

Chelsey Wasielewski

8.

West Allis

Angela Ahcin

9.

Door County

Samantha Cole

10.

St. Francis 

Cecilia Margraff

11.

Kenosha

Caitlin Schober

12

Heart of Wisconsin

Brittny Henderson

Group 2
Tuesday Interview
Wednesday Swimsuit and On-Stage Question
Thursday Talent & Evening Gown

13.

Southern Wisconsin

Colleen Mrotek

14.

Seven Rivers

Jenna Mills

15.

Fox River Valley 

Raquel Bruening

16.

Sparta

Molly Sullivan

17.

Coulee Region

Trudy Eide

18.

Southern Lakes

Tara Pizer

19.

Racine

Elise Elmblad

20.

Wisconsin Rapids

Katie Bakunowicz

21.

Onalaska

Madeline Joy Anderson

22.

Heart of the Valley

Amanda Garrity

23.

La Crosse Oktoberfest 

Tianna Vanderhei

 

We are proud to announce the following:

Click on the pageant name below to see more information about their Titleholder.

Miss Beloit: Paige Frendahl
Miss Coulee Region: Trudy Eide
Miss Door County: Samantha Cole
Miss Fond du Lac: Marissa Weir
Miss Fox River Valley: Raquel Bruening
Miss Green Bay Area: Allyson Binversie
Miss Heart of the Valley: Amanda Garrity
Miss Heart of Wisconsin: Brittny Henderson
Miss Kenosha: Caitlin Schober
Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest: Tianna Vanderhei
Miss Madison-Capital City: Paula Mae Kuiper
Miss Milwaukee: Kiersten Gonzales
Miss Onalaska: Madeline Anderson
Miss Oshkosh: Chelsey Wasielewski
Miss Racine: Elise Elmblad
Miss Seven Rivers: Jenna Mills
Miss Southern Lakes: Tara Pizer
Miss Southern Wisconsin: Colleen Mrotek
Miss Sparta: Molly Sullivan
Miss St Francis: Cecilia Margraff
Miss West Allis: Angela Ahcin
Miss Wisconsin Central: Michelle Neumann
Miss Wisconsin Rapids: Katie Bakunowicz

 
Paige Frendahl Local Pageant: Miss Beloit
Name: Paige Frendahl
Platform: Creating Community: Volunteerism
Talent: Flute - "Simple Gifts"
Major: Biology and Music/Fine Arts
Awards: Top 10 - Health/Sciences Award
 
 
Trudy Eide Local Pageant: Miss Coulee Region
Name: Trudy Eide
Platform: ACT F.A.S.T., Stroke Awareness and Prevention Education
Talent: Jazz Dance, Beautiful Day
Major: Community Health Education
Awards: Spirit of Miss America - Miracle Maker Award
 
 
Samantha Cole Local Pageant: Miss Door County
Name: Samantha Cole
Platform: Suicide Prevention: Prevent Suicide Wisconsin
Talent: Flute - Concertino for Flute by Cecile Chaminade
Major: Graduate of UW Stevens Point with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Psychology and a Minor in Biology
Awards:
 
 
Marissa Weir Local Pageant: Miss Fond du Lac
Name: Marissa Weir
Platform: Depression Doesn't Define
Talent: Hula, Somewhere Over the Rainbow
Major: TBA
Awards:
 
 
Raquel Bruening Local Pageant: Miss Fox River Valley
Name: Raquel Bruening
Platform: The Gift of Music
Talent: Clarinet - Selections from "Concertino" by Carl Maria von Weber
Major: Instrumental/General Music Education with a Certificate in Music Business
Awards: 4th Runner up - Thursday Preliminary Talent Winner - Miss America 2013 National Academic Award - Toni Andelman Performing Arts Award
 
 
Allyson Binversie Local Pageant: Miss Green Bay Area
Name: Allyson Binversie
Platform: Buy Local, Buy Fresh
Talent: Tap Dance to Ray Charles' "Shake Your Tailfeather"
Major: 2012 Graduate with a Bachelor of Arts in Psychology and currently enrolled as a Master of Arts - Community Counseling program at Gonzaga University
Awards: Non-Finalist Interview award
 
 
Amanda Garrity Local Pageant: Miss Heart of the Valley
Name: Amanda Garrity
Platform: Preventative Action: A Brighter Pink
Talent: Vocal
Major: Graduate from St. Norbert with a Bachelor of Arts degree in Communication and Theater studies
Awards: Top 10 - Miss America 2013 National Community Service Award
 
 
Brittny Henderson Local Pageant: Miss Heart of Wisconsin
Name: Brittny Henderson
Platform: ABUSE Shouldn't Include U
Talent: Middle Eastern inspired Veil dance - Jai Ho
Major: Duel Degree in Chemistry and Biology (accepted to Pharmacy School in the fall)
Awards: Health/Sciences Award
 
 
Caitlin Schober Local Pageant: Miss Kenosha
Name: Caitlin Schober
Platform: Let's Move,Wisconsin!
Talent: Alto Saxophone to "Georgia On My Mind"
Major: 2013 Graduate of Carthage College (Major: Biology; Minors: Chemistry, Spanish). Caitlin has been accepted to Concordia University's Class of 2016 Doctorate of Physical Therapy Program.
Awards: 1st Runner up
 
 
Tianna Vanderhei Local Pageant: Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest
Name: Tianna Vanderhei
Platform: Be the Best You, Stay Physically Active
Talent: Contemporary Lyrical to One Moment In Time by Whitney Houston
Major: Communication (Broadcast and Digital Media) with an emphaiss in Sports Broadcasting
Awards: Top 10
 
 
Paula Mae Kuiper Local Pageant: Miss Madison-Capital City
Name: Paula Mae Kuiper
Platform: Breaking the Age Barrier
Talent: Piano - "Hungary Rhapsody Mignonne" by Carl Koelling
Major: Biology and Chemistry
Awards: Miss Wisconsin 2013 - Wednesday Preliminary Talent Winner
 
 
Kiersten Gonzales Local Pageant: Miss Milwaukee
Name: Kiersten Gonzales
Platform: The Power of Words
Talent: Operatic vocal "Don Quixote" from Man of La Mancha
Major: Communication
Awards:
 
 
Madeline Anderson Local Pageant: Miss Onalaska
Name: Madeline Anderson
Platform: Eat Smart Eat Whole
Talent: Contemporary Dance - "Sittin' on the Dock of the Bay"
Major: Major: Neruoscience, Minor: Art
Awards: 3rd Runner up - Wednesday Preliminary Swimsuit Winner
 
 
Chelsey Wasielewski Local Pageant: Miss Oshkosh
Name: Chelsey Wasielewski
Platform: Take Action: Autism Therapy
Talent: Jazz Dance to Whitney Houston's "I Wanna Dance With Somebody"
Major: Psychology Major and Women's Studies Minor
Awards: Top 10
 
 
Elise Elmblad Local Pageant: Miss Racine
Name: Elise Elmblad
Platform: Share the Power of a Wish: Supporting the Make-A-Wish Foundation
Talent: Vocal Performance "Bring Him Home" from Les Miserables
Major: Majoring in Applied Health Science with double minors in Psychology and Biology
Awards: Non-Finalist Talent award - Four Points Award
 
 
Jenna Mills Local Pageant: Miss Seven Rivers
Name: Jenna Mills
Platform: Unplug Your Kids; Building an Active Future
Talent: Pic Skate, "Unstoppable " by Rascal Flatts
Major: Nutrition
Awards:
 
 
Tara Pizer Local Pageant: Miss Southern Lakes
Name: Tara Pizer
Platform: Giving Meaning to Every Tomorrow - Cystic Fibrosis Awareness
Talent: Tap Dance to "Proud Mary"
Major: Bachelor of Science degree in Nursing
Awards: Top 10 - Marketing/Communication Award - Health/Sciences Award
 
 
Colleen Mrotek Local Pageant: Miss Southern Wisconsin
Name: Colleen Mrotek
Platform: A Friend For Life - Hospice Volunteering
Talent: Instrumental, "The Swan", Camille Saint-Saens, Cello
Major: Nursing (BSN/RN)
Awards: Health/Sciences Award
 
 
Molly Sullivan Local Pageant: Miss Sparta
Name: Molly Sullivan
Platform: Be a Hero, Donate Life: The Importance of Blood Donation
Talent: Jazz Dance - "Shake it Out" by Florence and the Machine
Major: Bachelor of Science degree in Nursing
Awards:
 
 
Cecilia Margraff Local Pageant: Miss St Francis
Name: Cecilia Margraff
Platform: Bridging the Gap through Intergenerational Care
Talent: Piano: Classical Rondo Alla Turca by Mozart
Major: Biological Sciences
Awards: 2nd Runner up - Thursday Preliminary Swimsuit Winner - Top 11 People's Choice Internet Vote - Jean L. Anderson Evening Wear Award
 
 
Angela Ahcin Local Pageant: Miss West Allis
Name: Angela Ahcin
Platform: "Listen Up, Wisconsin! Childhood Hearing Loss Awareness"
Talent: Jazz Dance, James Bond Theme Song
Major: Cardiovascular Technician, with a minor Business
Awards:
 
 
Michelle Neumann Local Pageant: Miss Wisconsin Central
Name: Michelle Neumann
Platform: The Secret to True Beauty is You- Teaching Individuals Self Confidence is not based on Outward Appearance
Talent: Operatic Vocal, Quando M'en Vo
Major: Psychology-emphasis in Clinical Counseling and Neuropsych
Awards: Top 10 - Toni Andelman Performing Arts Award
 
 
Katie Bakunowicz Local Pageant: Miss Wisconsin Rapids
Name: Katie Bakunowicz
Platform: Your Vote, Your Voice
Talent: Vocal performance of "On My Own" from Les Miserables
Major: Accounting/ Pre-law
Awards:
 

Miss Wisconsin Outstanding TeenLittle Princess Program


Miss Wisconsin Facebook Page Miss Wisconsin Blog Page Miss Wisconsin Twitter Page Miss Wisconsin YouTube Channel
Join us today on Facebook, Blogger, and Twitter - Get the latest news and updates.


Miss Wisconsin


Are you looking for a guest speaker? Click here to book our Miss Wisconsin!

 

2013-14 Miss Pageants

Click here for local pageant details.

Click here to see 2014 titleholders


April 26, 2014
Miss St. Francis

May 10, 2014
Miss Wisconsin and Miss Wisconsin's Outstanding Teen Prep Day

May 24, 2014
Miss Burlington Area Chocolatefest

May 31, 2014
Miss Sparta

June 15-21, 2014 at 7:00 pm
Miss Wisconsin Scholarship Pageant and Miss Wisconsin's Outstanding Teen Pageant

July 26, 2014
Miss Onalaska

September 6, 2014
Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest

Help Support Us!

Click to Buy an AD in our 2014 Miss Wisconsin Program Book today!