2014 Local Miss Wisconsin Titleholders

2014 Miss Wisconsin Prep Day

Front Row: Miss Beloit - Hayley Jordan , Miss Southern Wisconsin - Tyra McFarland, Miss Coulee Region - Elizabeth Butler, Miss Heart of the Valley - Emily Rebhan,  Miss Holmen - Chelsea Dubczak , Miss New Berlin - Megan Patrick, Miss Wisconsin 2013 - Paula Mae Kuiper, Miss Fox River Valley - Mary Bonack, Miss Burlington Area Chocolatefest - Ashely Monti , Miss St Francis - Brynn Weinzirl, Miss West Allis - Chelsey Wasielewski, Miss Racine - Haylee Bande, Miss Wisconsin Rapids Area - Morgan Vanderhei , Miss La Crosse - Christa Brehm.

Back Row: Miss Belle City - Tara Pizer, Miss Kenosha - Tori Bogren, Miss Sparta - Autumn Freeman, Miss Door County - Cora Baudhuin, Miss Onalaska - Audra Fuchsel, Miss Fond du Lac - Malainey Myrin, Miss Harbor Cities - Michelle Neumann, Miss Green Bay Area - Karlee Nimmer, Miss Wisconsin Central - Jessica Johnson, Miss Heart of Wisconsin - Madeline Joy Anderson, Miss Seven Rivers - Tianna Vanderhei, Miss Oshkosh - Samantha Peck, Miss Madison Capital City - Raeanna Johnson.



Contestant Order
2014

Wednesday – Talent and Evening Wear
Thursday – Swimsuit and On-Stage Question

  1. Wisconsin Rapids Area                   Morgan Vanderhei                          Tap Dance
  2. Racine                                                   Haylee Bande                                    Baton
  3. Holmen                                              Chelsea Dubczak                              Operatic Vocal
  4. Burlington Area Chocolatefest   Ashely Monti                                     Acrodance
  5. Seven Rivers                                      Tianna Vanderhei                            Lyrical Dance
  6. Belle City                                             Tara Pizer                                            Tap Dance
  7. Door County                                      Cora Baudhuin                                  Classical Piano
  8. Madison Capital City                       Raeanna Johnson                            Lyrical Dance
  9. Kenosha                                              Tori Bogren                                         Dance/Twirl
  10. Heart of Wisconsin                          Madeline Joy Anderson              Contemporary Dance
  11. Beloit                                                    Hayley Jordan                                    Lyrical Dance
  12. Fox River Valley                                  Mary Bonack                                      Classical Ballet
  13. Oshkosh                                              Samantha Peck                                 Lyrical Dance

 

Wednesday – Swimsuit and On-Stage Question
Thursday – Talent and Evening Wear

  1. Coulee Region                                   Elizabeth Butler                                Alto Sax
  2. Wisconsin Central                            Jessica Johnson                              Piano
  3. Sparta                                                   Autumn Freeman                            Vocal
  4. Harbor Cities                                      Michelle Neumann                         Vocal
  5. Green Bay Area                                  Karlee Nimmer                                 Vocal
  6. West Allis                                            Chelsey Wasielewski                      Jazz Dance
  7. Fond du Lac                                        Malainey Myrin                                  Dance
  8. Onalaska                                              Audra Fuchsel                                   Operatic Vocal
  9. New Berlin                                          Megan Patrick                                   Dance
  10. Southern Wisconsin                        Tyra McFarland                                 Monologue
  11. St. Francis                                            Brynn Weinzirl                                   Tap Dance
  12. La Crosse Oktoberfest                   Christa Brehm                                   Piano
  13. Heart of the Valley                          Emily Rebhan                                     Classical Violin

 

Photo caption – from left: 3rd Runner Up Miss Kenosha Tori Bogren, 2nd Runner Up Miss Southern Wisconsin Tyra McFarland, Miss Wisconsin 2014 Raeanna Johnson, 1st Runner Up Miss West Allis Chelsey Wasielewski, 4th Runner Up Miss Heart of Wisconsin Madeline Anderson. (photo courtesy of Miss Wisconsin Organization.)

Thursday night Prelim Winners:

Talent: Miss Onalaska, Audra Fuchsel

Swimsuit: Miss Seven Rivers, Tiana Vanderhei

Wednesday night Prelim Winners:

Talent: Miss Madison Capital City, Raeanna Johnson

Swimsuit: Miss West Allis, Chelsey Wasielewski


RAEANNA JOHNSON NAMED MISS WISCONSIN 2014

OSHKOSH, WIS., June 24, 2014 — On Saturday evening, June 21, 2014, Raeanna Johnson, a 24-year-old from Holmen, Wis., was chosen as the new Miss Wisconsin. Representing the Miss Madison-Capital City pageant, Johnson receives a $10,100 cash scholarship along with other in-kind scholarships, gifts and awards, and the opportunity to compete for the title of Miss America 2015 at the national pageant in Atlantic City on September 16, 2014. Johnson is a 2014 graduate of the University of Wisconsin – LaCrosse with degrees in Organizational & Professional Communication Studies and Women’s Studies. For the talent competition, Johnson performed a lyrical dance en pointe to “Hallelujah.”

Moments after being selected, Johnson shared her excitement about winning the Miss Wisconsin title. “As they announced the finalists, I was trying to keep my mind clear and just relish in the moment. I am excited to step into this role and be a part of the Miss America organization,” said Johnson.

During her year as Miss Wisconsin, Johnson will travel throughout the State advocating her platform issue “Tyler’s Legacy: The Impact of Substance Abuse on the Family.” Johnson’s platform is named for her brother who died from substance abuse in 2005. “I want to remove the stigma of talking about substance abuse and open up those conversations,” says Johnson. She will also talk to various government representatives, business leaders, community groups and citizens-at-large. She is available for appearances and can be booked through www.misswisconsin.com.
Johnson is the first Miss Wisconsin to hold the title twice. She ascended to the title when she was first runner-up in 2011 to Laura Kaeppeler, who became Miss America 2012. Jeanne Schmal, Executive Director of the Miss Wisconsin Organization, explains, “If a woman assumes the role of a state title but has not competed at Miss America, she must take a year off before she can compete again. This is not the first time it’s happened, but it is a first for Wisconsin.” Adds Schmal, “Raeanna is going to make a wonderful representative for Wisconsin. She’s talented, ambitious and accomplished. We’re excited to have her experience Miss America in Atlantic City this September.”

Johnson succeeds Paula Mae Kuiper Miss Wisconsin 2013 who was a Top 12 finalist at Miss America 2014. Since 1936, Wisconsin has two national titleholders – Miss America 1973 Terry Anne Meeuwsen and Miss America 2012 Laura Kaeppeler.

There were 26 talented and intelligent contestants in this year’s program, who were awarded nearly $30,000 in cash scholarships and additional thousands in in-kind scholarships. A number of contestants received awards during the final and preliminary competitions, including:

The court of honor:

  • 1st Runner up, Miss West Allis, Chelsey Wasielewski from Greendale, Wis.
  • 2nd Runner up, Miss Southern Wisconsin, Tyra McFarland from Milwaukee, Wis.
  • 3rd Runner up, Miss Kenosha, Tori Bogren from Kenosha, Wis.
  • 4th Runner up, Miss Heart of Wisconsin, Madeline Anderson from Onalaska, Wis.

Semi-finalists and award winners included:

  • Top 11 – Miss Belle City, Tara Pizer from Richland Center, Wis.
  • Top 11 – Miss La Crosse Oktoberfest, Christa Brehm from Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
  • Top 11 – Miss Onalaska, Audra Fuchsel from Onalaska, Wis.
  • Top 11 – Miss St. Francis, Brynn Weinzirl from Oak Creek, Wis.
  • Top 11 – Miss Seven Rivers, Tiana Vanderhei from Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
  • Top 11 – Miss Wisconsin Central, Jessica Johnson from Beloit, Wis.
  • People’s Choice Internet Vote – Miss LaCrosse Oktoberfest, from Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
  • Miss America 2014 National Community Service Award – Miss Sparta, Autumn Freeman from Sparta, Wis.
  • Miss America 2014 National Academic Award – Miss Heart of Wisconsin, Madeline Anderson
  • Non-Finalist Interview award – Miss Fox River Valley, Mary Bonack from Three Lakes, Wis.
  • Overall Interview Award – Miss Madison-Capital City, Raeanna Johnson (Miss Wisconsin 2014)
  • Jean L. Anderson Overall Evening Wear Award – Miss Madison-Capital City, Raeanna Johnson (Miss Wisconsin 2014)
  • Spirit of Miss America (tie) – Miss West Allis Chelsey Wasielewski, and Miss Harbor Cities Michelle Neumann from Nekoosa, Wis.
  • Children’s Miracle Maker Award – Miss Wisconsin Rapids, Morgan Vanderhei from Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
  • Four Points Award - Miss Wisconsin Rapids, Morgan Vanderhei
  • Rookie Talent Awards – Miss Onalaska, Audra Fuchsel and Miss Holmen, Chelsea Dubczak from Holmen, Wis.
  • S.T.E.M. Award – Miss LaCrosse Oktoberfest, Christa Brehm
  • Early Childhood/Elementary/Secondary Education Award (tie) – Miss Kenosha, Tori Bogren and Miss Coulee Region Elizabeth Butler from Holmen, Wis.
  • Health Sciences Award (tie) – Miss Heart of Wisconsin, Madeline Anderson and Miss Sparta, Autumn Freeman
  • Toni Andelman Award for the Performing Arts – Miss Onalaska, Audra Fuchsel
  • Marketing/Communications Award – Miss St. Francis, Brynn Weinzirl

About The Miss Wisconsin Pageant
Founded in 1936, the Miss Wisconsin Pageant program is a preliminary for The Miss America Organization, one of the nation's leading achievement programs and the world's largest provider of scholarship assistance for young women. Last year, the Miss America Organization and its state and local organizations made available more than $45 million in cash and scholarship assistance. The Miss Wisconsin Organization offers cash and scholarship assistance. Almost all contestants have either received, or are in the process of earning either college or postgraduate degrees, and utilize Miss America scholarship grants to further their educations. Visit www.misswisconsin.com for more information.

# # #

Print Version: .pdf or .doc

We are proud to announce the following:

Click on the pageant name below to see more information about their Titleholder.

Miss Belle City: Tara Pizer
Miss Beloit: Hayley Jordan
Miss Burlington Area ChocolateFest: Ashely Monti
Miss Coulee Region: Elizabeth Butler
Miss Door County: Cora Baudhuin
Miss Fond du Lac: Malainey Myrin
Miss Fox River Valley: Mary Bonack
Miss Green Bay Area: Karlee Nimmer
Miss Harbor Cities: Michelle Neumann
Miss Heart of the Valley: Emily Rebhan
Miss Heart Of Wisconsin: Madeline Joy Anderson
Miss Holmen: Chelsea Dubczak
Miss Kenosha: Tori Bogren
Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest: Christa Brehm
Miss Madison-Capital City : Raeanna Johnson
Miss New Berlin: Megan Patrick
Miss Onalaska: Audra Fuchsel
Miss Oshkosh: Samantha Pech
Miss Racine: Haylee Bande
Miss Seven Rivers: Tianna Vanderhei
Miss Southern Wisconsin: Tyra McFarland
Miss Sparta: Autumn Freeman
Miss St. Francis: Brynn Weinzirl
Miss West Allis: Chelsey Wasielewski
Miss Wisconsin Central: Jessica Johnson
Miss Wisconsin Rapids: Morgan Vanderhei

 
Tara Pizer Local Pageant: Miss Belle City
Name: Tara Pizer
Platform: Giving a Meaning to Every Tomorrow - Cystic Fibrosis Awareness
Talent: Tap Dance - "Big Noise from Winnetka"
Major: Bachelor of Science Degree in Nursing (BSN/RN)
Awards: Top 11
 
 
Hayley Jordan Local Pageant: Miss Beloit
Name: Hayley Jordan
Platform: Get in the Game: The Importance of an Active Lifestyle
Talent: Lyrical Dance - "Say Something"
Major: Majoring in Biology with minor in Psychology
Awards:
 
 
Ashely Monti Local Pageant: Miss Burlington Area ChocolateFest
Name: Ashely Monti
Platform: Grief Management
Talent: Dance, "So Much Better"- legally Blonde the Musical
Major: Environmental Science & Political Science
Awards:
 
 
Elizabeth Butler Local Pageant: Miss Coulee Region
Name: Elizabeth Butler
Platform: Open that Book, Promote Reading
Talent: Alto Saxophone Solo, Song: "Jump, Jive an' Wail"
Major: 2013 Graduate St. Norbert College- Obtained Bachelors Degree in Elementary & Middle School Education & a Math Teaching Minor. Future ambition: to obtain a Masters in Education.
Awards: Early Childhood/Elementary/Secondary Education Award (tie)
 
 
Cora Baudhuin Local Pageant: Miss Door County
Name: Cora Baudhuin
Platform: The Fight is Not Over, Breast Cancer Awareness.
Talent: Piano - Gypsy Rondo by Joseph Haydn
Major: Political Science and History Double Major - Will continue on to Law School
Awards:
 
 
Malainey Myrin Local Pageant: Miss Fond du Lac
Name: Malainey Myrin
Platform: Power of Pink, Raising Breast Cancer Awareness
Talent: Jazz Dance - "Diamonds are a Girl's Best Friend"
Major: Chemistry and Biology
Awards:
 
 
Mary Bonack Local Pageant: Miss Fox River Valley
Name: Mary Bonack
Platform: A Healthy You = A Happy You: Promoting Healthy Lifestyle Choices
Talent: Ballet en Pointe to Spanish Chocolate from the Nutcracker Suite
Major: Dietetics
Awards: Non-Finalist Interview award
 
 
Karlee Nimmer Local Pageant: Miss Green Bay Area
Name: Karlee Nimmer
Platform: "Going for the Gold": Building Character and Life Skills through Youth Sports
Talent: Vocal - "Ain't Misbehavin"
Major: Journalism - Broadcast/Print/Web
Awards:
 
 
Michelle Neumann Local Pageant: Miss Harbor Cities
Name: Michelle Neumann
Platform: The Secret to True Beauty is YOU
Talent: Broadway Vocal - "Maybe This Time" by John Kander, Lyrics by Fred Ebb
Major: Graduated with degrees - Psychology & Biology by John Kander, Lyrics by Fred Ebb
Awards: Spirit of Miss America (tie)
 
 
Emily Rebhan Local Pageant: Miss Heart of the Valley
Name: Emily Rebhan
Platform: "Developing Leaders Through 4-H"
Talent: Classical Violin Solo. "Summer" by Antonio Vivaldi
Major: Master of Arts degree in Communications
Awards:
 
 
Madeline Joy Anderson Local Pageant: Miss Heart Of Wisconsin
Name: Madeline Joy Anderson
Platform: Eat Smart Eat Whole
Talent: Contemporary dance to "Bridge Over Troubled Water" by Linda Eder
Major: Pursuing a Bachelor of Science degree in Neuroscience with a minor in Art
Awards: 4th Runner up - Miss America 2014 National Academic Award - Health Sciences Award (tie)
 
 
Chelsea Dubczak Local Pageant: Miss Holmen
Name: Chelsea Dubczak
Platform: "Music Matters"
Talent: Operatic Vocal to "Chi il bel sogno di Doretta" from the opera La Rondine, by Giacomo Puccini
Major: Vocal Performance
Awards: Rookie Talent Award
 
 
Tori Bogren Local Pageant: Miss Kenosha
Name: Tori Bogren
Platform: Tori's Stories - Promoting literacy for people of all ages
Talent: Dance/Twirl to "Another Cha Cha" by Santa Esmeralda
Major: Elementary Education Minor: English
Awards: 3rd Runner up - Early Childhood/Elementary/Secondary Education Award (tie)
 
 
Christa Brehm Local Pageant: Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest
Name: Christa Brehm
Platform: Go Red For You--Keeping a Healthy Heart
Talent: Piano: Pirates of the Caribbean by Jarrod Radnich
Major: Computer Science
Awards: Top 11 - People's Choice Internet Vote - S.T.E.M. Award
 
 
Raeanna Johnson Local Pageant: Miss Madison-Capital City
Name: Raeanna Johnson
Platform: Tyler's Legacy: The Impact of Substance Abuse in the Family
Talent: A Lyrical Dance en Pointe to Hallelujah
Major: Organizational and Professionl Communication Studies and Women's Studies
Awards: Miss Wisconsin 2014
Wednesday Prelim Talent Winner
Overall Interview Award
Jean L. Anderson Overall Evening Wear Award
 
 
Megan Patrick Local Pageant: Miss New Berlin
Name: Megan Patrick
Platform: Students Against Destructive Decisions: S.A.D.D.
Talent: Dance; Baby I'm A Star by Aretha Franklin
Major: Cosmetology Science
Awards:
 
 
Audra Fuchsel Local Pageant: Miss Onalaska
Name: Audra Fuchsel
Platform: Celiac Strong
Talent: Operatic Vocal to "Una Voce Poco Fa" from the Barber of Seville
Major: Vocal Performance
Awards: Top 11
Thursday Prelim Talent Winner
Rookie Talent Award - Toni Andelman Award for the Performing Arts
 
 
Samantha Pech Local Pageant: Miss Oshkosh
Name: Samantha Pech
Platform: Stand Up, Stand Tall: Bullying Prevention
Talent: A Moment Like This by Kelly Clarkson
Major:
Awards:
 
 
Haylee Bande Local Pageant: Miss Racine
Name: Haylee Bande
Platform: Helping Military Families through the Fisher House Foundation
Talent: Baton - "Rockin' in the USA"
Major: Majoring in Communications with a Minor in Community Leadership
Awards:
 
 
Tianna Vanderhei Local Pageant: Miss Seven Rivers
Name: Tianna Vanderhei
Platform: Be the Best You, Stay Physically Active
Talent: Contemporary Lyrical Dance "Raging Fire" by Phillip Phillips
Major: Organizational and Professional Communication Studies
Awards: Top 11
Thursday Prelim Swimsuit Winner
 
 
Tyra McFarland Local Pageant: Miss Southern Wisconsin
Name: Tyra McFarland
Platform: All Kinds of Minds (Mental Health)
Talent: Original Monologue
Major: Bachelor of Arts degree in Media Studies
Awards: 2nd Runner up
 
 
Autumn Freeman Local Pageant: Miss Sparta
Name: Autumn Freeman
Platform: Preserving Minds and Memories
Talent: "You've Got Possibilities" from the musical comedy "It's a Bird, It's a Plane, It's Superman!"
Major:
Awards: Miss America 2014 National Community Service Award - Health Sciences Award (tie)
 
 
Brynn Weinzirl Local Pageant: Miss St. Francis
Name: Brynn Weinzirl
Platform: "Dare to be different. Be true. Be you"
Talent: Tap Dance - "Bossa Nova Baby"
Major: Elementary Education with a minor in English
Awards: Top 11 - Marketing/Communications Award
 
 
Chelsey Wasielewski Local Pageant: Miss West Allis
Name: Chelsey Wasielewski
Platform: Take Action: Autism Therapy
Talent: Jazz Dance - Miss Otis
Major: Psychology Major and Women's Studies Minor
Awards: 1st Runner up
Wednesday Prelim Swimwear Winner
Spirit of Miss America (tie)
 
 
Jessica Johnson Local Pageant: Miss Wisconsin Central
Name: Jessica Johnson
Platform: Love Shouldn't Hurt"- A Domestic Violence Conversation
Talent: Classical Piano- "Overture to Pirates of the Caribbean"
Major: Egyptology
Awards: Top 11
 
 
Morgan Vanderhei Local Pageant: Miss Wisconsin Rapids
Name: Morgan Vanderhei
Platform: Unplug Yourself: Reconnect with Life
Talent: Tap Dancer: A Little Party Never Killed Nobody (All We Got)" from The Great Gatsby
Major: 2013 Graduate of the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point with a Bachelor's of Science degree and a major in Business Administration and minors in Communication and Economics. Morgan is currently the Marketing Associate at Visit Wisconsin Rapids.
Awards: Children's Miracle Maker Award - Four Points Award
 

Miss Wisconsin Outstanding TeenLittle Princess Program


Miss Wisconsin Facebook Page Miss Wisconsin Twitter Page Miss Wisconsin YouTube Channel
Join us today on Facebook, Blogger, and Twitter - Get the latest news and updates.


Are you looking for a guest speaker? Click here to book our Miss Wisconsin!

2016 - 17 Miss Pageants

Click here for local pageant details.

Click here to see 2016 titleholders

Click here to see 2017 titleholders


February 4, 2017
Miss Door County

February 4, 2017
Miss St. Francis

February 11, 2017
Miss New Berlin

February 11, 2017
Miss West Allis

February 19, 2017
Miss Madison-Capital City

February 25, 2017
Miss Milwaukee Area

February 25, 2017
Miss Lakeshore

March 4, 2017
Miss Oshkosh

March 11, 2017
Miss Fond du Lac & Miss Wisconsin Central

March 18, 2017
Miss Harbor Cities

March 25, 2017
Miss Beloit

April 1, 2017
Miss Kenosha

April 2, 2017
Miss Wisconsin Sweeps

April 22 & 23, 2017
Prep Weekend

May 27, 2017
Miss Burlington Area Chocolatefest

June 3, 2017
Miss Sparta

June 14-15, 17, 2017 at 7:00 pm
Miss Wisconsin Scholarship Pageant Week

June 16, 2017 at 7:00 pm
Miss Wisconsin's Outstanding Teen Pageant