Miss Wisconsin Class of 2015

TOP FIVE:

  • 3RD RUNNER UP:  SEVEN RIVERS – SARAH NEWTON
  • 1ST RUNNER UP:  HARBOR CITIES – JESSICA JOHNSON
  • MISS WISCONSIN 2015: NEW BERLIN – ROSALIE SMITH
  • 2ND RUNNER UP:  SOUTHERN WISCONSIN – RAQUEL BRUENING
  • 4TH RUNNER UP:  RIVER CITY – CHRISTA BREHM

  • 1ST RUNNER UP:  HARBOR CITIES – JESSICA JOHNSON
  • MISS WISCONSIN 2015: NEW BERLIN – ROSALIE SMITH

MISS WISCONSIN 2015: NEW BERLIN – ROSALIE SMITH

OSHKOSH, WIS., June 20, 2014 – On Saturday evening, June 20, 2014, Rosalie Elizabeth Smith, a 19-year-old woman from Waukesha, Wis., was chosen as the new Miss Wisconsin.  Representing the Miss New Berlin Pageant, Smith receives a $10,000 cash scholarship along with other in-kind scholarships, gifts and awards, and the opportunity to compete for the title of Miss America 2016 at the national pageant in Atlantic City, NJ, on September 13, 2015. 

For the talent competition, Smith performed a lyrical dance to “Heaven” by Beyonce.  Her performance earned her a preliminary talent award during Thursday evening's preliminary competition.

During her year as Miss Wisconsin, Smith will travel throughout the state advocating her platform issue, “Centered on Loving in Need – Substance Abuse Awareness.”  Smith's platform was based on the loss of her brother, Colin, who died from alcohol addiction more than two years ago.  She is available for appearances and can be booked through www.misswisconsin.com.

Smith is a student at the University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee, pursuing a Bachelor of Science degree in nursing.  She plans to pursue a career in pediatric oncology.  She graduated from Waukesha North High School in 2014.  A first-time contestant in the Miss Wisconsin Pageant, Smith succeeds Raeanna Johnson, Miss Wisconsin 2014. 

There were 26 talented and intelligent contestants in this year's program, who were awarded nearly $30,000 in cash scholarships and additional thousands in in-kind scholarships.  A number of contestants received additional awards and scholarships during the final competition and two nights of preliminary competitions.

Award recipients included the court of honor:
1st runner-up – Miss Harbor Cities, Jessica Johnson from Beloit, Wis.
2nd runner-up and preliminary swimsuit winner – Miss Southern Wisconsin, Raquel Bruening from New Berlin, Wis.
3rd runner-up – Miss Seven Rivers, Sarah Newton from Brookfield, Wis.
4th runner-up and preliminary swimsuit winner – Miss River City, Christa Brehm from Vesper, Wis.

Semi-finalists and award winners included:

  • Top 11 and preliminary talent winner – Miss LaCrosse/Octoberfest, Audra Fuchsel from Onalaska, Wis.
  • Top 11 – Miss Fox River Valley, Tori Bogren from Kenosha, Wis.
  • Top 11 – Miss Madison Capital City, Tianna Vanderhei from Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
  • Top 11 – Miss Eastern Valley, Chelsey Wasielewski from Greendale, Wis.
  • Top 11 – Miss Heart of the Valley, Mary O'Connell from Trevor, Wis.
  • Top 11 – Miss Wisconsin Rapids Area, Madeline Kumm from Port Edwards, Wis.

About the Miss Wisconsin Pageant
Founded in 1936, the Miss Wisconsin Pageant program is a preliminary for the Miss America Organization, one of the nation's leading achievement programs and the world's largest provider of scholarship assistance for young women.  Last year, the Miss America Organization and its state and local organizations made available more than $45 million in cash and scholarship assistance.  The Miss Wisconsin Organization offers cash and scholarship assistance.  Almost all contestants have either received, or are in the process or earning, either college or post-graduate degrees, and utilize Miss America scholarship grants to further their educations.  Visit www.misswisconsin.com for more information.

#  #  #

Photo caption:  Waukesha resident Rosalie Smith is crowned Miss Wisconsin 2015 by the outgoing Miss Wisconsin 2014 Raeanna Johnson.  Smith competed as Miss New Berlin in the state pageant, held June 20 in Oshkosh, Wis. 

Click here for print version.

Click here for photo link. More photos can be found on our Facebook page. All photos can be used. Photo credits: Karen Herrman with Resident TECH.

MISS WISCONSIN 2015: NEW BERLIN – ROSALIE SMITH and MISS WISCONSIN'S OUTSTANDING TEEN 2015, JORDENNE BUTLER


Wednesday Night Prelim Winners: Thursday Night Prelim Winners:
Swimsuit: Southern WisconsinRaquel Bruening Talent: Miss La Crosse Oktoberfest - Audra Fuchsel
Talent: Miss New Berlin - Rosalie Smith Swimsuit: Miss River City - Christa Brehm

Introducing the 2015 Miss Wisconsin Contestants

Group 1

Tuesday - Interview
Wednesday - Talent and Evening Gown
Thursday - Swimsuit and On-stage Question

Contestant # Local Name Talent
1 Burlington Area Chocolatefest Alexandria Knight Vocal
2 Beloit Kylie Thompson  Vocal
3 Fond du Lac  McCayla Thoe Vocal
4 Green Bay Area Jennie Collins   Comedic Monologue
5 Madison Capital City Tianna Vanderhei   Lyrical Ballet
6 Racine  Alyssa Bohm Tap Dance
7 Harbor Cities Jessica Johnson Classical Piano
8 Coulee Region Tara Pizer  Tap Dance
9 La Crosse Oktoberfest Audra Fuchsel Operatic Vocal
10 Southern Wisconsin Raquel Bruening Clarinet
11 Oshkosh MeKenzie Lund Tap Dance
12 Heart of the Valley Mary O’Connell  Vocal
13 Fox River Valley Tori Bogren Dance/Twirl

Group 2

Wednesday - Interview
Wednesday - Swimsuit and On-stage Question
Thursday - Talent and Evening Gown

Contestant # Local Name Talent
14 Wisconsin Central Jessica Krueger Piano
15 Wisconsin Rapids Madeline Kumm Contemporary Pointe
16 Sparta Zoe Roou Vocal
17 Door County  Hannah Cole Cello
18 New Berlin Rosalie Smith Dance
19 West Allis   Tyra McFarland    Original Monologue
20 Seven Rivers  Sarah Newton Jazz Dance
21 Onalaska  April Haldeman Oboe
22 River City Christa Brehm Piano
23 Eastern Valley Chelsey Wasielewski Jazz Dance
24 Milwaukee Haylee Bande   Baton
25 Kenosha Kiersten Gonzales Operatic Vocal
26 St. Francis Rachael Obst  Piano

 


Miss Wisconsin's Class of 2015

Front Row: Miss Onalaska, April Haldeman – Miss Heart of the Valley, Mary O’Connell – Miss Wisconsin 2015, Raeanna Johnson –  Fox River Valley, Tori Bogren – Miss Milwaukee, Haylee Bande.

Middle row: Miss Sparta, Zoe Roou – Miss Southern Wisconsin, Raquel Bruening – Miss Eastern Valley, Chelsey Wasielewski – Miss Beloit, Kylie Thompson – Miss Madison Capital City, Tianna Vanderhei – Miss Wisconsin Central, Jessica Krueger – Miss Kenosha, Kiersten Gonzales – Miss West Allis, Tyra McFarland – Miss Wisconsin Rapids Area, Madeline Kumm – Miss Seven Rivers, Sarah Newton – Miss Racine, Alyssa Bohm – Miss Door County, Hannah Cole.

Back row: Miss Harbor Cities, Jessica Johnson – Miss La Crosse, Audra Fuchsel – Miss Oshkosh, MeKenzie Lund – Miss Green Bay Area, Jenny Collins – Miss Fond du Lac, McCayla Thoe – Miss Coulee Region, Tara Pizer – Miss New Berlin, Rosalie Smith – Miss Burlington Area Chocolatefest, Alexandria Knight – Miss River City, Christa Brehm – Miss Saint Francis, RachaelObst.


We are proud to announce the following:

Click on the pageant name below to see more information about their Titleholder.

Miss Beloit: Kylie Thompson
Miss Burlington Area Chocolatefest: Alexandria Knight
Miss Coulee Region: Tara Pizer
Miss Door County: Hannah Cole
Miss Eastern Valley: Chelsey Wasielewski
Miss Fond du Lac: McCayla Thoe
Miss Fox River Valley: Tori Bogren
Miss Green Bay Area: Jennie Collins
Miss Harbor Cities: Jessica Johnson
Miss Heart of the Valley: Mary O'Connell
Miss Kenosha: Kiersten Gonzales
Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest: Audra Fuchsel
Miss Madison-Capital City: Tianna Vanderhei
Miss Milwaukee: Haylee Bande
Miss New Berlin: Rosalie Smith
Miss Onalaska: April Haldeman
Miss Oshkosh: MeKenzie Lund
Miss Racine: Alyssa Bohm
Miss River City: Christa Brehm
Miss Seven Rivers: Sarah Newton
Miss Southern Wisconsin: Raquel Bruening
Miss Sparta: Zoe Roou
Miss St. Francis: Rachael Obst
Miss West Allis: Tyra McFarland
Miss Wisconsin Central: Jessi Krueger
Miss Wisconsin Rapids: Madeline Kumm

 
Kylie Thompson Local Pageant: Miss Beloit
Name: Kylie Thompson
Platform: End The Stigma; Eating Disorders and Life After Recovery
Talent: Vocal, "Gimme Gimme" from "Thoroughly Modern Millie"
Major: High School Senior
Awards:
 
 
Alexandria Knight Local Pageant: Miss Burlington Area Chocolatefest
Name: Alexandria Knight
Platform: Childhood Obesity
Talent: Vocal - "Who Wants to Live Forever"
Major: Elementary/Special Education
Awards: EARLY CHILDHOOD/ELEMENTARY/SECONDARY EDUCATION AWARD
 
 
Tara Pizer Local Pageant: Miss Coulee Region
Name: Tara Pizer
Platform: Giving a Meaning to Every Tomorrow- Cystic Fibrosis Awareness
Talent: Tap Dance- "Uptown Funk"
Major: Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN/RN) with plans on obtaining a Masters degree in Health and Human Services Administration.
Awards: SPIRIT OF MISS AMERICA (4 way tie)
 
 
Hannah Cole Local Pageant: Miss Door County
Name: Hannah Cole
Platform: Promoting The Three C's of Girl Scouting: Courage, Confidence and Character
Talent: Cello - Concerto in A Minor by Camille Saint Saens
Major: Chemical Engineering
Awards: STEM AWARD
 
 
Chelsey Wasielewski Local Pageant: Miss Eastern Valley
Name: Chelsey Wasielewski
Platform: Take Action: Autism Therapy
Talent: Jazz Dance to Bette Midlers, "Miss Otis Regrets"
Major: Currently in her first year of graduate school obtaining her Masters degree in Social Work
Awards: TOP ELEVEN
SPIRIT OF MISS AMERICA (4 way tie)
 
 
McCayla Thoe Local Pageant: Miss Fond du Lac
Name: McCayla Thoe
Platform: "You've Got to Move It, Move It!"
Talent: Vocal, "Feeling Good", by Nina Simone
Major: Exercise Science with Emphasis on Athletic Training with a minor in Communication
Awards:
 
 
Tori Bogren Local Pageant: Miss Fox River Valley
Name: Tori Bogren
Platform: Tori's Stories: Promoting Literacy for People of All Ages
Talent: Dance/Twirl to "Another Cha Cha" by Santa Esmerelda
Major: Major: 2014 cum laude Graduate of Carthage College; Bachelor's Degree in Elementary Education and English Minor. Plans to obtain a Master's Degree in Education Administration
Awards: TOP ELEVEN
EARLY CHILDHOOD/ELEMENTARY/SECONDARY EDUCATION AWARD
 
 
Jennie Collins Local Pageant: Miss Green Bay Area
Name: Jennie Collins
Platform: Volunteerism: The Gift of Giving
Talent: Comedic Monologue, "Yma Dream"
Major: Respiratory Care Practitioner
Awards:
 
 
Jessica Johnson Local Pageant: Miss Harbor Cities
Name: Jessica Johnson
Platform: "Silence Hides Violence" - Combatting Domestic Violence with Conversation
Talent: Classical Piano, "Rondo Alla Turca" from Sonata No. 11 in A Major
Major: Bachelor of Arts, Art History; Master of Arts, Egyptology
Awards: 1ST RUNNER UP
TOP ELEVEN
ACADEMIC AWARD
SPIRIT OF MISS AMERICA (4 way tie)
OVERALL INTERVIEW AWARD
 
 
Mary O'Connell Local Pageant: Miss Heart of the Valley
Name: Mary O'Connell
Platform: The Overlooked Side Effect: Children of Cancer Patients
Talent: Vocal to "My Man" from Funny Girl
Major: Syracuse University graduate- Broadcast Journalism major and Policy Studies minor
Awards: TOP ELEVEN
FOUR POINTS AWARD
 
 
Kiersten Gonzales Local Pageant: Miss Kenosha
Name: Kiersten Gonzales
Platform: Girls That Can! Empowering Women of All Ages
Talent: Operatic Vocal "Nessun Dorma" by Giacomo Puccini
Major: Magna Cum Laude Graduate of the University of Wisconsin- Milwaukee (2013), with degrees in Communication and Music
Awards: MARCOM AWARD
MIRACLE MAKER AWARD
 
 
Audra Fuchsel Local Pageant: Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest
Name: Audra Fuchsel
Platform: Food Allergy Bullying: It's Not A Joke
Talent: Vocal Performance - Una Voce Poco Fa
Major: 2015 Graduate from Viterbo University majoring in Vocal Performance
Awards: TOP ELEVEN
WEDNESDAY PRELIMINARY AWARD - TALENT
 
 
Tianna Vanderhei Local Pageant: Miss Madison-Capital City
Name: Tianna Vanderhei
Platform: Be Healthy, Be You: A Broader View of Wellness
Talent: Lyrical Ballet To The Song "I Stand" by Idina Menzel
Major: 2015 Graduate of the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse with a Bachelor of Science degree in Organizational and Professional Communication Studies and a Minor in Sports Broadcasting
Awards: TOP ELEVEN
 
 
Haylee Bande Local Pageant: Miss Milwaukee
Name: Haylee Bande
Platform: Haylee's H.E.R.O.E.S.; Honoring, Educating, and Respecting Our Exemplary Servicemembers
Talent: Baton Twirling - "Burning Love" by Wynonna Judd
Major: Professional Communications/Minor in Community Leadership
Awards: SPIRIT OF MISS AMERICA (4 way tie)
 
 
Rosalie Smith Local Pageant: Miss New Berlin
Name: Rosalie Smith
Platform: Centered On Loving In Need
Talent: Lyrical dance to "Heaven" by Beyoncé
Major: BSN (Nursing)
Awards: MISS WISCONSIN 2015
TOP ELEVEN
HEALTH AND SCIENCES AWARD
JEAN L. ANDERSON EVENING WEAR AWARD
THURSDAY PRELIMINARY AWARD - TALENT
 
 
April Haldeman Local Pageant: Miss Onalaska
Name: April Haldeman
Platform: Ready in a Beat
Talent: Oboe solo - "Humoresque"
Major: Obtain a bachelors degree in Radiation Therapy
Awards:
 
 
MeKenzie Lund Local Pageant: Miss Oshkosh
Name: MeKenzie Lund
Platform: Finish the Fight: Supporting the American Cancer Society
Talent: Tap Dance to "Heroes"
Major: Double Major in International Studies and French
Awards:
 
 
Alyssa Bohm Local Pageant: Miss Racine
Name: Alyssa Bohm
Platform: Enhancing Opportunities for Youth with Special Needs
Talent: Tap Dance - "It Don't Mean a Thing"
Major: Special Education
Awards:
 
 
Christa Brehm Local Pageant: Miss River City
Name: Christa Brehm
Platform: Promoting Young Women in STEM Education: Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math
Talent: Jarrod Radnich Medley on the piano
Major: Computer Science
Awards: 4TH RUNNER UP
TOP ELEVEN
WEDNESDAY PRELIMINARY AWARDS - SWIMWEAR
 
 
Sarah Newton Local Pageant: Miss Seven Rivers
Name: Sarah Newton
Platform: Human Trafficking Awareness and Prevention
Talent: Jazz Dance to "Sing with a Swing"
Major: 2014 Graduate of the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse; Bachelor of Arts in Communication Studies. Plans to obtain a Juris Doctorate.
Awards: 3RD RUNNER UP
TOP ELEVEN
PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD
 
 
Raquel Bruening Local Pageant: Miss Southern Wisconsin
Name: Raquel Bruening
Platform: My Gift...Your Song
Talent: Clarinet - "Rhapsody in Blue" by George Gershwin
Major: 2014 Graduate of the University of Wisconsin - Whitewater with a Bachelor of Music in Instrumental/General Music Education. Raquel will be pursuing her Master of Music Degree in the Fall in Clarinet Performance.
Awards: 2ND RUNNER UP
TOP ELEVEN
THURSDAY PRELIMINARY AWARD - SWIMSUIT
 
 
Zoe Roou Local Pageant: Miss Sparta
Name: Zoe Roou
Platform: Cancer is Everyone's Battle
Talent: Vocal Performance - "Something in the Water"
Major: Major in Biochemistry
Awards: HEALTH AND SCIENCES AWARD
COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
NON-FINALIST INTERVIEW
 
 
Rachael Obst Local Pageant: Miss St. Francis
Name: Rachael Obst
Platform: Kick it to Cancer
Talent: Piano "Fur Elise"
Major: Bachelor in Social Work
Awards:
 
 
Tyra McFarland Local Pageant: Miss West Allis
Name: Tyra McFarland
Platform: Home-Base: Coping with Mental Illness
Talent: Original Monologue
Major: Media Studies
Awards: NON-FINALIST EVENING WEAR
JOHN SCHULTZ MEMORIAL PHOTOGENIC AWARD
 
 
Jessi Krueger Local Pageant: Miss Wisconsin Central
Name: Jessi Krueger
Platform: "T.A.T.U." (Teens Against Tobacco Use)
Talent: Pianist, "Glow Worm" by Paul Lincke
Major: Graduating from High School in May - attending college in the fall with a Major in Business with a minor in Nutrition
Awards:
 
 
Madeline Kumm Local Pageant: Miss Wisconsin Rapids
Name: Madeline Kumm
Platform: Ensuring the Future of the Performing Arts
Talent: Ballet on Pointe
Major: Freshman at the University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point
Awards: TOP ELEVEN
 

Miss Wisconsin Outstanding TeenLittle Princess Program

Little Princess Program

Little Princess Program


Miss Wisconsin Facebook Page Miss Wisconsin Twitter Page Miss Wisconsin YouTube Channel Miss Wisconsin Twitter Page
Join us today on Facebook, Blogger, and Twitter - Get the latest news and updates.


Are you looking for a guest speaker? Click here to book our Miss Wisconsin!

2016 - 17 Miss Pageants

Click here for local pageant details.

Click here to see 2017 titleholders


June 3, 2017
Miss Sparta

June 14-15, 17, 2017 at 7:00 pm
Miss Wisconsin Scholarship Pageant Week

June 16, 2017 at 7:00 pm
Miss Wisconsin's Outstanding Teen Pageant