2012 Local Miss Titleholders

Click on the competition name below to see more information about their Titleholder.

Miss Beloit: Melissa Gile
Miss Burlington Area ChocolateFest: Stephanie Kok
Miss Door County: Zephyr Ciesar
Miss Fond du Lac: Heather Klewicki
Miss Fox River Valley: Mary O'Connell
Miss Green Bay Area: Elizabeth Butler
Miss Heart of The Valley: Desiree Geffers
Miss Heart of Wisconsin: Katie Williams
Miss Kenosha: Rebecca Gaertner
Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest: Kate Gorman
Miss Madison-Capital City: Chelsea Hammett
Miss Milwaukee: Stephanie Obst
Miss New Berlin: Raquel Bruening
Miss Onalaska: Miranda Rosenthal
Miss Oshkosh: Samantha Philip
Miss Racine: Paula Kuiper
Miss Saint Francis: Colleen Mrotek
Miss Seven Rivers: Elizabeth Kramer
Miss Southern Lakes: Maggie Hill
Miss Southern Wisconsin: Tonya Popowski
Miss West Allis: Amanda Garrity
Miss Wisconsin Central: Mariah Haberman
Miss Wisconsin Rapids Area: Michelle Neumann



 
Melissa Gile Local Competition: Miss Beloit
Name: Melissa Gile
Platform: Keeping Senior Minds Young
Talent: Flugel Horn - 'You Raise Me Up'
Awards:
 
 
Stephanie Kok Local Competition: Miss Burlington Area ChocolateFest
Name: Stephanie Kok
Platform: Eating Disorders
Talent: Violin - "Czardas"
Awards: Non-Finalist Talent award

Wednesday Night Talent Preliminary Award
 
 
Zephyr Ciesar Local Competition: Miss Door County
Name: Zephyr Ciesar
Platform: Start the Progression to End Aggression
Talent: Vocal - "I Surrender"
Awards:
 
 
Heather Klewicki Local Competition: Miss Fond du Lac
Name: Heather Klewicki
Platform: Making Miracles Happen: CMNH
Talent: Ballet - "'Kitri Variation"
Awards:
 
 
Mary O'Connell Local Competition: Miss Fox River Valley
Name: Mary O'Connell
Platform: The Importance of the Arts in Elementary Education
Talent: Operatic Voice - "Habanera" from Georges Bizet's Carmen
Awards:
 
 
Elizabeth Butler Local Competition: Miss Green Bay Area
Name: Elizabeth Butler
Platform: Open That Book, Promote Reading
Talent: Alto Sax - "Jump Jive & Wail"
Awards: Top 11 People's Choice Internet Vote
 
 
Desiree Geffers Local Competition: Miss Heart of The Valley
Name: Desiree Geffers
Platform: Donate Life: Be an Organ and Tissue Donor
Talent: Lyrical Dance en Pointe - "Let It Be"
Awards: 4th Runner up
 
 
Katie Williams Local Competition: Miss Heart of Wisconsin
Name: Katie Williams
Platform: Motivating Women to Overcome the Influence of the Media
Talent: Opera- "Sempre Libera" from La Traviata
Awards: 1st Runner up

Thursday Night Swimsuit Preliminary Award
 
 
Rebecca Gaertner Local Competition: Miss Kenosha
Name: Rebecca Gaertner
Platform: Pay it Forward - Spreading Random Acts of Kindness
Talent: Contemporary Ballet - "Dream On"
Awards:
 
 
Kate Gorman Local Competition: Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest
Name: Kate Gorman
Platform: Take a Healthy Bite out of Childhood Hunger
Talent: Tap Dance - Rumor Has It by Adele
Awards: Miss Wisconsin 2012
 
 
Chelsea Hammett Local Competition: Miss Madison-Capital City
Name: Chelsea Hammett
Platform: Suicide Awareness and Prevention
Talent: Irish Dance - "The Angry Fiddler" by Sherryvore
Awards:
 
 
Stephanie Obst Local Competition: Miss Milwaukee
Name: Stephanie Obst
Platform: The Pink Effect
Talent: Tap Dance - "Devil Went Down to Georgia"
Awards:
 
 
Raquel Bruening Local Competition: Miss New Berlin
Name: Raquel Bruening
Platform: Give Music a Chance
Talent: Clarinet - "Concertino"
Awards: 3rd Runner up
 
 
Miranda Rosenthal Local Competition: Miss Onalaska
Name: Miranda Rosenthal
Platform: Shooting for Success: Targeting Right Decisions
Talent: Vocal - "I Don't Care" by Judy Garland
Awards: Top 10

Thursday Night Talent Preliminary Award
 
 
Samantha Philip Local Competition: Miss Oshkosh
Name: Samantha Philip
Platform: Adoption: The Option of Hope
Talent: Vocal - "Listen" from the Broadway musical, "Dreamgirls"
Awards:
 
 
Paula Kuiper Local Competition: Miss Racine
Name: Paula Kuiper
Platform: Breaking the Age Barrier
Talent: Clarinet - "The Carnival of Venice"
Awards: Spirit of Miss America

Top 10
 
 
Colleen Mrotek Local Competition: Miss Saint Francis
Name: Colleen Mrotek
Platform: A Friend For Life - Hospice Care Volunteering
Talent: Cello - "Elgar Concerto No. 1"
Awards: Top 10
 
 
Elizabeth Kramer Local Competition: Miss Seven Rivers
Name: Elizabeth Kramer
Platform: Stand Up, Speak Out Against Bullying
Talent: Operatic Vocal - "The Jewel Song" by Charles Gounod
Awards: 2nd Runner up
 
 
Maggie Hill Local Competition: Miss Southern Lakes
Name: Maggie Hill
Platform: Protect the Skin You're In: Skin Cancer Awareness
Talent: Piano - Liberace's version of "Chopsticks"
Awards: Non-Finalist Interview award
 
 
Tonya Popowski Local Competition: Miss Southern Wisconsin
Name: Tonya Popowski
Platform: Modern Purity in Mind and Body - Abstinence Education
Talent: Dance/Twirl - "Don't Rain on my Parade" by Linda Eder
Awards: Top 10

Thursday Night Swimsuit Preliminary Award
 
 
Amanda Garrity Local Competition: Miss West Allis
Name: Amanda Garrity
Platform: Action and Activism: A World Free of Multiple Sclerosis
Talent: Opera - "Les Tringles des sisters tintaient"
Awards:
 
 
Mariah Haberman Local Competition: Miss Wisconsin Central
Name: Mariah Haberman
Platform: A Shot of Reality: Alcohol Addiction
Talent: Jazz-Funk Dance - "One Night Only"
Awards: Top 10
 
 
Michelle Neumann Local Competition: Miss Wisconsin Rapids Area
Name: Michelle Neumann
Platform: The Secret to True Beauty is You
Talent: Operatic Vocal - "Time to Say Goodbye"
Awards: