2013 Local Miss Titleholders

Click on the competition name below to see more information about their Titleholder.

Miss Beloit: Paige Frendahl
Miss Coulee Region: Trudy Eide
Miss Door County: Samantha Cole
Miss Fond du Lac: Marissa Weir
Miss Fox River Valley: Raquel Bruening
Miss Green Bay Area: Allyson Binversie
Miss Heart of the Valley: Amanda Garrity
Miss Heart of Wisconsin: Brittny Henderson
Miss Kenosha: Caitlin Schober
Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest: Tianna Vanderhei
Miss Madison-Capital City: Paula Mae Kuiper
Miss Milwaukee: Kiersten Gonzales
Miss Onalaska: Madeline Anderson
Miss Oshkosh: Chelsey Wasielewski
Miss Racine: Elise Elmblad
Miss Seven Rivers: Jenna Mills
Miss Southern Lakes: Tara Pizer
Miss Southern Wisconsin: Colleen Mrotek
Miss Sparta: Molly Sullivan
Miss St Francis: Cecilia Margraff
Miss West Allis: Angela Ahcin
Miss Wisconsin Central: Michelle Neumann
Miss Wisconsin Rapids: Katie Bakunowicz



 
Paige Frendahl Local Competition: Miss Beloit
Name: Paige Frendahl
Platform: Creating Community: Volunteerism
Talent: Flute - "Simple Gifts"
Awards: Top 10 - Health/Sciences Award
 
 
Trudy Eide Local Competition: Miss Coulee Region
Name: Trudy Eide
Platform: ACT F.A.S.T., Stroke Awareness and Prevention Education
Talent: Jazz Dance, Beautiful Day
Awards: Spirit of Miss America - Miracle Maker Award
 
 
Samantha Cole Local Competition: Miss Door County
Name: Samantha Cole
Platform: Suicide Prevention: Prevent Suicide Wisconsin
Talent: Flute - Concertino for Flute by Cecile Chaminade
Awards:
 
 
Marissa Weir Local Competition: Miss Fond du Lac
Name: Marissa Weir
Platform: Depression Doesn't Define
Talent: Hula, Somewhere Over the Rainbow
Awards:
 
 
Raquel Bruening Local Competition: Miss Fox River Valley
Name: Raquel Bruening
Platform: The Gift of Music
Talent: Clarinet - Selections from "Concertino" by Carl Maria von Weber
Awards: 4th Runner up - Thursday Preliminary Talent Winner - Miss America 2013 National Academic Award - Toni Andelman Performing Arts Award
 
 
Allyson Binversie Local Competition: Miss Green Bay Area
Name: Allyson Binversie
Platform: Buy Local, Buy Fresh
Talent: Tap Dance to Ray Charles' "Shake Your Tailfeather"
Awards: Non-Finalist Interview award
 
 
Amanda Garrity Local Competition: Miss Heart of the Valley
Name: Amanda Garrity
Platform: Preventative Action: A Brighter Pink
Talent: Vocal
Awards: Top 10 - Miss America 2013 National Community Service Award
 
 
Brittny Henderson Local Competition: Miss Heart of Wisconsin
Name: Brittny Henderson
Platform: ABUSE Shouldn't Include U
Talent: Middle Eastern inspired Veil dance - Jai Ho
Awards: Health/Sciences Award
 
 
Caitlin Schober Local Competition: Miss Kenosha
Name: Caitlin Schober
Platform: Let's Move,Wisconsin!
Talent: Alto Saxophone to "Georgia On My Mind"
Awards: 1st Runner up
 
 
Tianna Vanderhei Local Competition: Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest
Name: Tianna Vanderhei
Platform: Be the Best You, Stay Physically Active
Talent: Contemporary Lyrical to One Moment In Time by Whitney Houston
Awards: Top 10
 
 
Paula Mae Kuiper Local Competition: Miss Madison-Capital City
Name: Paula Mae Kuiper
Platform: Breaking the Age Barrier
Talent: Piano - "Hungary Rhapsody Mignonne" by Carl Koelling
Awards: Miss Wisconsin 2013 - Wednesday Preliminary Talent Winner
 
 
Kiersten Gonzales Local Competition: Miss Milwaukee
Name: Kiersten Gonzales
Platform: The Power of Words
Talent: Operatic vocal "Don Quixote" from Man of La Mancha
Awards:
 
 
Madeline Anderson Local Competition: Miss Onalaska
Name: Madeline Anderson
Platform: Eat Smart Eat Whole
Talent: Contemporary Dance - "Sittin' on the Dock of the Bay"
Awards: 3rd Runner up - Wednesday Preliminary Swimsuit Winner
 
 
Chelsey Wasielewski Local Competition: Miss Oshkosh
Name: Chelsey Wasielewski
Platform: Take Action: Autism Therapy
Talent: Jazz Dance to Whitney Houston's "I Wanna Dance With Somebody"
Awards: Top 10
 
 
Elise Elmblad Local Competition: Miss Racine
Name: Elise Elmblad
Platform: Share the Power of a Wish: Supporting the Make-A-Wish Foundation
Talent: Vocal Performance "Bring Him Home" from Les Miserables
Awards: Non-Finalist Talent award - Four Points Award
 
 
Jenna Mills Local Competition: Miss Seven Rivers
Name: Jenna Mills
Platform: Unplug Your Kids; Building an Active Future
Talent: Pic Skate, "Unstoppable " by Rascal Flatts
Awards:
 
 
Tara Pizer Local Competition: Miss Southern Lakes
Name: Tara Pizer
Platform: Giving Meaning to Every Tomorrow - Cystic Fibrosis Awareness
Talent: Tap Dance to "Proud Mary"
Awards: Top 10 - Marketing/Communication Award - Health/Sciences Award
 
 
Colleen Mrotek Local Competition: Miss Southern Wisconsin
Name: Colleen Mrotek
Platform: A Friend For Life - Hospice Volunteering
Talent: Instrumental, "The Swan", Camille Saint-Saens, Cello
Awards: Health/Sciences Award
 
 
Molly Sullivan Local Competition: Miss Sparta
Name: Molly Sullivan
Platform: Be a Hero, Donate Life: The Importance of Blood Donation
Talent: Jazz Dance - "Shake it Out" by Florence and the Machine
Awards:
 
 
Cecilia Margraff Local Competition: Miss St Francis
Name: Cecilia Margraff
Platform: Bridging the Gap through Intergenerational Care
Talent: Piano: Classical Rondo Alla Turca by Mozart
Awards: 2nd Runner up - Thursday Preliminary Swimsuit Winner - Top 11 People's Choice Internet Vote - Jean L. Anderson Evening Wear Award
 
 
Angela Ahcin Local Competition: Miss West Allis
Name: Angela Ahcin
Platform: "Listen Up, Wisconsin! Childhood Hearing Loss Awareness"
Talent: Jazz Dance, James Bond Theme Song
Awards:
 
 
Michelle Neumann Local Competition: Miss Wisconsin Central
Name: Michelle Neumann
Platform: The Secret to True Beauty is You- Teaching Individuals Self Confidence is not based on Outward Appearance
Talent: Operatic Vocal, Quando M'en Vo
Awards: Top 10 - Toni Andelman Performing Arts Award
 
 
Katie Bakunowicz Local Competition: Miss Wisconsin Rapids
Name: Katie Bakunowicz
Platform: Your Vote, Your Voice
Talent: Vocal performance of "On My Own" from Les Miserables
Awards: