2014 Local Miss Titleholders

Click on the competition name below to see more information about their Titleholder.

Miss Belle City: Tara Pizer
Miss Beloit: Hayley Jordan
Miss Burlington Area ChocolateFest: Ashely Monti
Miss Coulee Region: Elizabeth Butler
Miss Door County: Cora Baudhuin
Miss Fond du Lac: Malainey Myrin
Miss Fox River Valley: Mary Bonack
Miss Green Bay Area: Karlee Nimmer
Miss Harbor Cities: Michelle Neumann
Miss Heart of the Valley: Emily Rebhan
Miss Heart Of Wisconsin: Madeline Joy Anderson
Miss Holmen: Chelsea Dubczak
Miss Kenosha: Tori Bogren
Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest: Christa Brehm
Miss Madison-Capital City : Raeanna Johnson
Miss New Berlin: Megan Patrick
Miss Onalaska: Audra Fuchsel
Miss Oshkosh: Samantha Pech
Miss Racine: Haylee Bande
Miss Seven Rivers: Tianna Vanderhei
Miss Southern Wisconsin: Tyra McFarland
Miss Sparta: Autumn Freeman
Miss St. Francis: Brynn Weinzirl
Miss West Allis: Chelsey Wasielewski
Miss Wisconsin Central: Jessica Johnson
Miss Wisconsin Rapids: Morgan Vanderhei



 
Tara Pizer Local Competition: Miss Belle City
Name: Tara Pizer
Platform: Giving a Meaning to Every Tomorrow - Cystic Fibrosis Awareness
Talent: Tap Dance - "Big Noise from Winnetka"
Awards: Top 11
 
 
Hayley Jordan Local Competition: Miss Beloit
Name: Hayley Jordan
Platform: Get in the Game: The Importance of an Active Lifestyle
Talent: Lyrical Dance - "Say Something"
Awards:
 
 
Ashely Monti Local Competition: Miss Burlington Area ChocolateFest
Name: Ashely Monti
Platform: Grief Management
Talent: Dance, "So Much Better"- legally Blonde the Musical
Awards:
 
 
Elizabeth Butler Local Competition: Miss Coulee Region
Name: Elizabeth Butler
Platform: Open that Book, Promote Reading
Talent: Alto Saxophone Solo, Song: "Jump, Jive an' Wail"
Awards: Early Childhood/Elementary/Secondary Education Award (tie)
 
 
Cora Baudhuin Local Competition: Miss Door County
Name: Cora Baudhuin
Platform: The Fight is Not Over, Breast Cancer Awareness.
Talent: Piano - Gypsy Rondo by Joseph Haydn
Awards:
 
 
Malainey Myrin Local Competition: Miss Fond du Lac
Name: Malainey Myrin
Platform: Power of Pink, Raising Breast Cancer Awareness
Talent: Jazz Dance - "Diamonds are a Girl's Best Friend"
Awards:
 
 
Mary Bonack Local Competition: Miss Fox River Valley
Name: Mary Bonack
Platform: A Healthy You = A Happy You: Promoting Healthy Lifestyle Choices
Talent: Ballet en Pointe to Spanish Chocolate from the Nutcracker Suite
Awards: Non-Finalist Interview award
 
 
Karlee Nimmer Local Competition: Miss Green Bay Area
Name: Karlee Nimmer
Platform: "Going for the Gold": Building Character and Life Skills through Youth Sports
Talent: Vocal - "Ain't Misbehavin"
Awards:
 
 
Michelle Neumann Local Competition: Miss Harbor Cities
Name: Michelle Neumann
Platform: The Secret to True Beauty is YOU
Talent: Broadway Vocal - "Maybe This Time" by John Kander, Lyrics by Fred Ebb
Awards: Spirit of Miss America (tie)
 
 
Emily Rebhan Local Competition: Miss Heart of the Valley
Name: Emily Rebhan
Platform: "Developing Leaders Through 4-H"
Talent: Classical Violin Solo. "Summer" by Antonio Vivaldi
Awards:
 
 
Madeline Joy Anderson Local Competition: Miss Heart Of Wisconsin
Name: Madeline Joy Anderson
Platform: Eat Smart Eat Whole
Talent: Contemporary dance to "Bridge Over Troubled Water" by Linda Eder
Awards: 4th Runner up - Miss America 2014 National Academic Award - Health Sciences Award (tie)
 
 
Chelsea Dubczak Local Competition: Miss Holmen
Name: Chelsea Dubczak
Platform: "Music Matters"
Talent: Operatic Vocal to "Chi il bel sogno di Doretta" from the opera La Rondine, by Giacomo Puccini
Awards: Rookie Talent Award
 
 
Tori Bogren Local Competition: Miss Kenosha
Name: Tori Bogren
Platform: Tori's Stories - Promoting literacy for people of all ages
Talent: Dance/Twirl to "Another Cha Cha" by Santa Esmeralda
Awards: 3rd Runner up - Early Childhood/Elementary/Secondary Education Award (tie)
 
 
Christa Brehm Local Competition: Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest
Name: Christa Brehm
Platform: Go Red For You--Keeping a Healthy Heart
Talent: Piano: Pirates of the Caribbean by Jarrod Radnich
Awards: Top 11 - People's Choice Internet Vote - S.T.E.M. Award
 
 
Raeanna Johnson Local Competition: Miss Madison-Capital City
Name: Raeanna Johnson
Platform: Tyler's Legacy: The Impact of Substance Abuse in the Family
Talent: A Lyrical Dance en Pointe to Hallelujah
Awards: Miss Wisconsin 2014
Wednesday Prelim Talent Winner
Overall Interview Award
Jean L. Anderson Overall Evening Wear Award
 
 
Megan Patrick Local Competition: Miss New Berlin
Name: Megan Patrick
Platform: Students Against Destructive Decisions: S.A.D.D.
Talent: Dance; Baby I'm A Star by Aretha Franklin
Awards:
 
 
Audra Fuchsel Local Competition: Miss Onalaska
Name: Audra Fuchsel
Platform: Celiac Strong
Talent: Operatic Vocal to "Una Voce Poco Fa" from the Barber of Seville
Awards: Top 11
Thursday Prelim Talent Winner
Rookie Talent Award - Toni Andelman Award for the Performing Arts
 
 
Samantha Pech Local Competition: Miss Oshkosh
Name: Samantha Pech
Platform: Stand Up, Stand Tall: Bullying Prevention
Talent: A Moment Like This by Kelly Clarkson
Awards:
 
 
Haylee Bande Local Competition: Miss Racine
Name: Haylee Bande
Platform: Helping Military Families through the Fisher House Foundation
Talent: Baton - "Rockin' in the USA"
Awards:
 
 
Tianna Vanderhei Local Competition: Miss Seven Rivers
Name: Tianna Vanderhei
Platform: Be the Best You, Stay Physically Active
Talent: Contemporary Lyrical Dance "Raging Fire" by Phillip Phillips
Awards: Top 11
Thursday Prelim Swimsuit Winner
 
 
Tyra McFarland Local Competition: Miss Southern Wisconsin
Name: Tyra McFarland
Platform: All Kinds of Minds (Mental Health)
Talent: Original Monologue
Awards: 2nd Runner up
 
 
Autumn Freeman Local Competition: Miss Sparta
Name: Autumn Freeman
Platform: Preserving Minds and Memories
Talent: "You've Got Possibilities" from the musical comedy "It's a Bird, It's a Plane, It's Superman!"
Awards: Miss America 2014 National Community Service Award - Health Sciences Award (tie)
 
 
Brynn Weinzirl Local Competition: Miss St. Francis
Name: Brynn Weinzirl
Platform: "Dare to be different. Be true. Be you"
Talent: Tap Dance - "Bossa Nova Baby"
Awards: Top 11 - Marketing/Communications Award
 
 
Chelsey Wasielewski Local Competition: Miss West Allis
Name: Chelsey Wasielewski
Platform: Take Action: Autism Therapy
Talent: Jazz Dance - Miss Otis
Awards: 1st Runner up
Wednesday Prelim Swimwear Winner
Spirit of Miss America (tie)
 
 
Jessica Johnson Local Competition: Miss Wisconsin Central
Name: Jessica Johnson
Platform: Love Shouldn't Hurt"- A Domestic Violence Conversation
Talent: Classical Piano- "Overture to Pirates of the Caribbean"
Awards: Top 11
 
 
Morgan Vanderhei Local Competition: Miss Wisconsin Rapids
Name: Morgan Vanderhei
Platform: Unplug Yourself: Reconnect with Life
Talent: Tap Dancer: A Little Party Never Killed Nobody (All We Got)" from The Great Gatsby
Awards: Children's Miracle Maker Award - Four Points Award