2016 Local Miss Titleholders

Click on the pageant name below to see more information about their Titleholder.

Miss Badgerland: Catherine Smith
Miss Beloit: Katie Zibert
Miss Burlington Area Chocolatefest: Haley Lynam
Miss Door County: Hope Copiskey
Miss Fond du Lac: Katrina Mazier
Miss Great Lakes: Madeline Kumm
Miss Green Bay Area: Courtney Pelot
Miss Harbor Cities: Tianna Vanderhei
Miss Kenosha: Brynn Weinzirl
Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest : Zoe Roou
Miss Madison-Capital City: Sarah Newton
Miss Metropolitan Milwaukee: Mary O'Connell
Miss New Berlin: Ashley Rewolinski
Miss Northern Lights: Jessica Hammer
Miss Onalaska: Emily Mihalovic
Miss Oshkosh: Serena Larie
Miss Racine: Haley Schonter
Miss River City: April Haldeman
Miss Seven Rivers: Christa Brehm
Miss Sparta: Alexandria Lira
Miss West Allis: Ashely Monti
Miss Wisconsin Central: Tara Pizer
Miss Wisconsin Rapids Area: Kaatje Weiland
Miss Wood Violet: Malainey Myrin
St. Francis: Gina Miliacca



 
Catherine Smith Local Pageant: Miss Badgerland
Name: Catherine Smith
Platform: Project "C.H.A.N.G.E:" Be Positive
Talent: Operatic Vocal to "Donde Lieta Usci" from LA BOHEME
Major: Pre-Professional Medicine Major in Biology with a minor in Theology/Religious Studies and Music
Awards: Preliminary Talent winner
Non Finalist Talent Award
 
 
Katie Zibert Local Pageant: Miss Beloit
Name: Katie Zibert
Platform: Mental Health Matters: Encouraging Awareness, Advocacy, and Action
Talent: Lyrical Dance, "Rise Up" by Andra Day
Major: Business Administration, Finance and Real Estate
Awards:
 
 
Haley Lynam Local Pageant: Miss Burlington Area Chocolatefest
Name: Haley Lynam
Platform: Autism Speaks: It's Time to Listen
Talent: Acro-Dance to "You Can't Stop the Beat"
Major: Biomedical Sciences & Psychology
Awards:
 
 
Hope Copiskey Local Pageant: Miss Door County
Name: Hope Copiskey
Platform: "Cause, Courage and Coping" Teen Stress Awareness
Talent: Lyrical dance - "What Now" by Rihanna
Major: Marine Biology
Awards: Spirit of Miss America Award
 
 
Katrina Mazier Local Pageant: Miss Fond du Lac
Name: Katrina Mazier
Platform: Teens of Tomorrow - Teen Suicide Prevention Awareness
Talent: Lyrical-Jazz dance to "I was here"
Major: Criminal Justice
Awards: Top 11
 
 
Madeline Kumm Local Pageant: Miss Great Lakes
Name: Madeline Kumm
Platform: Listen Up! The Truth about Sexual Assault
Talent: Contemporary Pointe- "Black and Yellow" arr. by Josh Vietti
Major: Broadcast/Digital Media Studies
Awards: Top 11
Top 5
1st runner-up
 
 
Courtney Pelot Local Pageant: Miss Green Bay Area
Name: Courtney Pelot
Platform: Open Books, Open Opportunity: Promoting Literacy in Our Communities
Talent: Dance - "Pretty Hurts"
Major: Communication Arts
Awards: Mar-Com Scholarship
Top 11
Top 5
Miss Wisconsin 2016
 
 
Tianna Vanderhei Local Pageant: Miss Harbor Cities
Name: Tianna Vanderhei
Platform: Let's Talk: Skill Sets 4 Success
Talent: Lyrical Dance - "I Stand" by Idina Menzel
Major: Bachelor of Science in Organizational and Professional Communication Studies with a minor in Sports Broadcasting
Awards: Overall Interview winner
CMN Miracle Maker
Top 11
Top 5
4th runner-up
 
 
Brynn Weinzirl Local Pageant: Miss Kenosha
Name: Brynn Weinzirl
Platform: #ABCletsREAD
Talent: Self choreographed tap dance to the song "Firedance"
Major: Elementary Education and Communication
Awards: Early Childhood/Elementary/ Secondary Education Award
Top 11
 
 
Zoe Roou Local Pageant: Miss La Crosse/Oktoberfest
Name: Zoe Roou
Platform: Cancer is Everyone's Battle
Talent: Vocal/Guitar to "Skin" Composed by Doug Johnson & Joe Henry, performed by Rascal Flatts
Major: Microbiology
Awards: Health and Sciences Award
Community Service Award
Top 11
 
 
Sarah Newton Local Pageant: Miss Madison-Capital City
Name: Sarah Newton
Platform: Human Trafficking Awareness and Prevention
Talent: Jazz Dance "Good Times Roll"
Major: B.A. in Organizational and Professional Communication Studies
Awards: Preliminary Swimsuit Winner
Top 11
Top 5
2nd runner-up
 
 
Mary O'Connell Local Pageant: Miss Metropolitan Milwaukee
Name: Mary O'Connell
Platform: The Overlooked Side Effect: Children of Cancer Patients
Talent: Vocal - "What Kind of Fool Am I?" from Stop the World - I Want to Get Off
Major: Graduated with a degree in Broadcast Journalism and minor in Policy Studies
Awards: Four points Award
Top 11
 
 
Ashley Rewolinski Local Pageant: Miss New Berlin
Name: Ashley Rewolinski
Platform: Music Matters!
Talent: Violin - Presto from Sonata no.1 in g minor, BWV 1001 by J.S. Bach
Major: Master of Music in Violin Performance, Bachelor of Music - Violin Performance Summa cum Laude
Awards:
 
 
Jessica Hammer Local Pageant: Miss Northern Lights
Name: Jessica Hammer
Platform: G.E.M.S- Girls Empowered and Motivated to Serve
Talent: Lyrical Dance- "Bridge Over Troubled Water" by Tessanne Chin
Major: Communication Studies
Awards:
 
 
Emily Mihalovic Local Pageant: Miss Onalaska
Name: Emily Mihalovic
Platform: Putting the Pieces Together: Autism Awareness
Talent: Lyrical Dance En Pointe to "Fight Song/Amazing Grace" by The Piano Guys
Major: Communication Sciences and Disorders
Awards: Academic Award
 
 
Serena Larie Local Pageant: Miss Oshkosh
Name: Serena Larie
Platform: G.I.V.E. Get Involved Via Engagement
Talent: Hardshoe Irish Dance "An Irish Party in Third Class"
Major: Communication
Awards: Photogenic Award
Peoples Choice Award
Top 11
 
 
Haley Schonter Local Pageant: Miss Racine
Name: Haley Schonter
Platform: One Big City, One Big Family - Domestic Violence Awareness
Talent: Contemporary dance - "Gravity" by Sara Bareilles
Major: Kinesiology
Awards: Overall Evening Wear winner
Non Finalist Evening Wear winner
 
 
April Haldeman Local Pageant: Miss River City
Name: April Haldeman
Platform: Ready In A Beat
Talent: Vocal / "Everybody Says Don't" from the musical "Anyone Can Whistle"
Major: Radiation Therapy major with a minor in Biology
Awards:
 
 
Christa Brehm Local Pageant: Miss Seven Rivers
Name: Christa Brehm
Platform: Promoting Young Women in STEM Education - Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math
Talent: Piano "Bad/Smooth Criminal"
Major: Computer Science
Awards: STEM Award
 
 
Alexandria Lira Local Pageant: Miss Sparta
Name: Alexandria Lira
Platform: A Cause for Compassion: Accepting Rachel's Challenge
Talent: Lyrical Contemporary Dance to "Sweet Disposition" by Temper Trap
Major: Early Childhood Education
Awards: Early Childhood/Elementary/Secondary Education Award
 
 
Ashely Monti Local Pageant: Miss West Allis
Name: Ashely Monti
Platform: S.O.U.L. Support Others and Understand Loss
Talent: Vocal - "I got Rhythm" from the Movie Introducing Dorothy Dandrige
Major: Double Major in Environmental Science and Political Science. Double minor in Biology and Spanish
Awards:
 
 
Tara Pizer Local Pageant: Miss Wisconsin Central
Name: Tara Pizer
Platform: Giving a Meaning to Every Tomorrow- Cystic Fibrosis Awareness
Talent: Tap Dance to Proud Mary by the Glee Cast
Major: Graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Nursing and currently attending graduate school to achieve my Master's Degree in Health Care Administration
Awards: Health and Science Award
Top 11
 
 
Kaatje Weiland Local Pageant: Miss Wisconsin Rapids Area
Name: Kaatje Weiland
Platform: Open a Book - Promoting Literacy
Talent: Vocal - "Home" from Beauty and the Beast
Major: Journalism and Media Studies
Awards:
 
 
Malainey Myrin Local Pageant: Miss Wood Violet
Name: Malainey Myrin
Platform: Own Your Story
Talent: Lyrical Dance
Major: Biology
Awards: Preliminary Swimsuit Winner
Non finalist interview
 
 
Gina Miliacca Local Pageant: St. Francis
Name: Gina Miliacca
Platform: Scoliosis: Research, Awareness, Screening, and Support
Talent: Baton Twirling - "Don't Rain On My Parade"
Major: Exercise Physiology
Awards: Health and Science Award
Preliminary Talent Winner
Rookie Talent Winner
Rookie of the Year Award
Top 11
Top 5
3rd runner-up