Local Miss & Teen Competitions

Each of the candidates for the Miss Wisconsin Competition must begin her quest for the Miss America crown by entering a local competition. Below is the list of official local preliminaries of the Miss America Organization in Wisconsin. The titleholders from these programs will advance to compete in the annual Miss Wisconsin Competition.

Local Map (1)

UPCOMING 2024 COMPETITIONS

JUNE

Saturday, June 3, 2022 (holdover to Miss Wisconsin 2024)

License area: Live, work or attend school in the Sparta, WI area

Directors: Dawn Weaver

Website: http://www.misssparta.com/

Contact: missspartaorg@gmail.com

COMPLETED 2023 COMPETITIONS

Saturday, March 25, 2023

License area: Live, work or attend school in the city of Beloit

Directors: Sha-Nita Rhea Davies & Terri Gile

Website: https://abbygirlie1.wixsite.com/missbeloit

Contact: missbeloit@southcentralcompetitionsinc.org

Saturday, February 4, 2023

License area: Live, work or attend school in Door County

Director: Kimberly Sawyer

Website: www.missdoorcounty.weebly.com

Contact: kimberly.sawyer7533@gmail.com

Saturday, February 25, 2023

License area: Live, work or attend school in Fond du Lac, Green Lake, Sheboygan, Dodge, and Washington Counties for the Miss Fond du Lac and Miss Fond du Lac’s Outstanding Teen.  Miss Foot of the Lake’s Outstanding Teen is an open competition.

Directors: Stacy Haase & Kelly Nellessen

Website: missfonddulac.org

Contact: shaase.mobile@gmail.com

Saturday, February 25, 2023

License area: Live, work or attend school in any of the following counties: Brown, Calumet, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Oconto, Outagamie, or Shawano

Director: Michelle Keehan

Website: www.missgreenbayarea.com

Contact: missgba@missgreenbayarea.com

Sunday, February 19, 2023

License area: Live, work or attend school in Wisconsin

Directors: Jenny Thomas & Abby Quistorf

Website: www.missharborcities.org

Contact: directors@missharborcities.org

Saturday, February 18, 2023

License area: Live, work, or attend school in Kenosha County

Directors: Tori Pillizzi

Website: www.facebook.com/Miss-Kenosha-Scholarship-Pageant-164463876928221

Contact: toribogren@gmail.com

License area: Live, work or attend school in La Crosse County

Director: Sally Stinson, Phil Addis, Misty Lown

Website: www.facebook.com/MissLaCrosseOktoberfest

Contact: Misslacrosseoktoberfestprogram@gmail.com

Saturday, January 21, 2023

License area: Live, work or attend school in Wisconsin

Director: Tara Pizer

Website: m.facebook.com/MissMadisonMAO/

Contact: missmadisonmao@gmail.com

Saturday, February 25, 2023

License area: Live, work, or go to school in Waukesha County (Teen is a state OPEN)

Directors: Nikki Saftig & Becky Zaffke

Wesbite: www.facebook.com/MissWANB/

Contact: misswanbcontestants@gmail.com

Saturday, October 29, 2022

License Area: Live, work, or attend school in LaCrosse, Trempealeau, Buffalo, Jackson, & Eau Claire counties

Director: Brenda Tuescher

Website: www.missonalaskascholarshiporg.com/

Contact: missonalaskascholarshiporg@outlook.com

Saturday, March 4, 2023

License area: Live, work or attend school in Winnebago County

Directors: Sue Geffers, Michelle Hammett, and Kay Lund

Website: www.missoshkosh.com

Contact: info@missoshkosh.com

Saturday, November 19, 2022

License area: Racine County and UW-Parkside Students

Directors: Alyssa Bohm & Debra Morrall

Website: www.facebook.com/MissRacineCompetition

Contact: missracinescholarship@gmail.com

Saturday, February 11, 2023

License area: Live, work, or go to school full time in the cities of St. Francis, Cudahy, South Milwaukee, Oak Creek or the 53207 zip code area of Milwaukee

Directors: Steve Hecker

Candidate Coordinator: Diane Czeszak

Website: www.misssaintfrancis.com

Contact: mrboelkow@gmail.com

Saturday, January 7, 2023

License area: Live, work or attend school in Wisconsin

Director: Sha-Nita Rhea Davies, Anita Jones, & Lorianne Robertson

Website: www.facebook.com/MissSCentral/

Contact: misssouthcentral2006@gmail.com

Saturday, February 25, 2023

License area: Live, work, or go to school in Milwaukee County (Teen is a state OPEN)

Directors: Nikki Saftig & Becky Zaffke

Wesbite: www.facebook.com/MissWANB/

Contact: misswanbcontestants@gmail.com

Saturday, November 5, 2022

License area: Live, work, or go to school in Wisconsin Rapids, Port Edwards, Nekoosa, Rudolph, Vesper, Pittsville, Rome, and Grand Rapids

Directors: Morgan Simon, Tianna Goldberg, & Meg Kumm

Website: www.misswisconsinrapids.org/

Contact: info@misswisconsinrapids.org

Sunday, March 26, 2023

License area: Live, work or attend school in Wisconsin. Must have completed in at least one local competition during the 2022 competition season or completed a year of service for a local title during the 2022 competition season

Website: www.facebook.com/wisconsinsweeps

Contact: wisweepspageant@gmail.com