Volunteers

Executive Board of Directors


Jeanne Schmal
Executive Director
Success Committee Co-Chair


Brenda Baudo
Vice President
Outstanding Teen Executive Director
Success Committee Co-Chair
Style Committee Chair


Dave Alban
President
Success Committee Co-Chair


Gary Griedl
Treasurer
Scholarship Committee Co-Chair


Deb Guy
Secretary
Service Committee Chair

Board of Directors


Cathy Cluff
Housing Chair


Meghan Demore
CMN Hospitals Chair
Prep Team Chair


Scott Dorman
Ticket Chair


Mary Gronik
Field Director
Marketing and PR Chair


Jeanie Hatfield
Field Director


Debbie Hoeft
Awards Co-Chair


Paul Jansen, Jr.
Awards Co-Chair


Christine Richards
Contestant Meals Chair
Dine-Around Chair


Ron Anderson
Field Director
Local Hospitality Chair


Erik Sjolander
Field Director
Business Manager

Field Staff Local Assignments

RON ANDERSON

  • Door County
  • Fond du Lac
  • Oshkosh
  • Wisconsin Central
  • Wisconsin Rapids Area

MARY GRONIK

  • Beloit
  • Green Bay Area
  • Madison – Capital City
  • Milwaukee Area
  • New Berlin
  • St. Francis
  • West Allis

JEANIE HATFIELD

  • Burlington Area Chocolatefest
  • Harbor Cities
  • Kenosha
  • Racine
  • South Central
  • Southern Lakes
  • Sweeps (Badgerland/Great Lakes/Wood Violet)

ERIK SJOLANDER

  • La Crosse/Oktoberfest
  • Northern Lights
  • Onalaska
  • Seven Rivers
  • St. Croix
  • Sparta

Miss Wisconsin Organization Committees

SUCCESS COMMITTEE

Committee Members: Chris Richards, Cathy Cluff, Erik Sjolander, Michael Baudo, Gary Griedl, Dave Alban, Jeanne Schmal, Brenda Baudo, Ron Anderson, Deb Hoeft

  • Contestant Meals
    • Chris Richards
      • Red’s Pizza
      • Subway
      • Tamara’s the Cake Guru – Official Pageant Cake Guru
      • West Pointe Bank
      • Friar Tuck’s
      • Miss Wisconsin Hostesses
      • Oshkosh Convention & Visitors Bureau
      • Winnebagoland Shrine Club
      • Oshkosh Noon Kiwanis
      • Beck’s Meats
      • Noodles & Company
      • Applebees
      • Buffalo Wild Wings
  • Dine-Around Support
    • Chris Richards
      • Applebee’s
      • Buffalo Wild Wings
      • Panera Bread
  • Housing
    • Cathy Cluff
  • Judges Housing
    • Cathy Cluff
  • Event Sound
    • Erik Sjolander
  • Special Meetings
    • Brenda Baudo
  • Local Hospitality
    • Ron Anderson (Chair)
    • Marilyn McCormick
  • Parents Party
    • Dave Alban (Chair)
    • Nancy Alban
  • Pageant Week Schedule
    • Michelle Czerwan
  • Judges Chair (Miss/Teen)
    • Michael Baudo
    • Nicole Brayton – Judges Host
  • Auditors
    • Michael Baudo
  • Pageant Producer
    • Stacy Paper
  • Security
  • Outstanding Teen UWO Security
    • Bob Krajenka
    • Vicky Krajenka
  • Princess Program
    • Traci Kramer (chair)
    • Sara Nachreiner
    • Kaytlyn Kramer
    • Brenda Baudo
  • Pageant Photography
    • Matthew Jacobson – Magic Dreams Productions
    • The Studio La Crosse – Miss Official Photographer
    • Watrous Photography – Outstanding Teen Official Photographer
    • Scott Dorman
  • DVD Production
    • Matthew Jacobson – Magic Dreams Productions
  • Ushers
    • Diane Lowe (Chair)
    • Trudy Bergman
    • Harry Butcher
    • Sandy Butcher
    • Tanya Butcher
    • Pam Elmner
    • Milly Harron
    • Jane Hutton
    • Nan Nigl
    • Ron Nigl
    • Barbara Carroll Pica
    • Joan Suenkel
    • Debbie Wilhelm

SERVICE COMMITTEE

Committee Members: Deb Guy, Erik Sjolander, Scott Dorman, Cathy Cluff, Mary Gronik, Jeanne Schmal, Brenda Baudo

  • Public Relations/Marketing
    • Mary Gronik (Chair)
    • Courtney Pelot
    • Ryan Guy
    • Kimberly Larson
    • Kate Helscher
    • McKenna Collins
  • Website
    • Erik Sjolander
    • Ryan Guy
  • Social Media Team
    • Mary Gronik
    • Ryan Guy
    • Courtney Pelot
    • Brenda Baudo
    • Erik Sjolander
    • McKenna Collins
    • Grace Stanke
  • Sponsors
    • Deb Guy
    • Ryan Guy
    • Jeanne Schmal
    • Erik Sjolander
  • Farmer’s Market
    • Cathy Cluff
    • Scott Dorman
  • Program Book
    • Jeanne Schmal
    • Brenda Baudo
    • Erik Sjolander
    • Marie Rayome-Gill – Designer
  • Automotive Consultant
    • Gary Griedl
  • Business Manager
    • Erik Sjolander

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

Committee Members: Meghan DeMore, Gary Griedl, Scott Dorman, Debbie Hoeft, Kimberly Larson, Paul Jansen, Brenda Baudo

  • Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals
    • Meghan DeMore
  • Tickets/Box Office
    • Scott Dorman (Chair)
    • Cindy Demler
    • Lisa Berndt
    • Leslie Lind – Will Call
  • Awards
    • Paul Jansen
    • Deb Hoeft
  • Coronation Reception
    • Deb Hoeft (Chair)
    • Paul Jansen
    • Diane Lowe
    • Oshkosh Convention & Visitors Bureau
  • Swinging for Scholarships Golf Outing
    • Pete Geffers (Chair)
    • Sue Geffers
    • Michelle Hammett
    • Doug Tyriver
    • Tianna Vanderhei – Graphics
  • Transportation
    • Gary Griedl (Chair)
    • Joanne Kohler – Bus Driver
  • Scholarships
    • Gary Griedl
    • Brenda Baudo
  • Scholarship Raffle
    • Mary Gronik
    • Chad Czerwan
    • Michelle Schmal Czerwan
    • Matthew Schmal
    • Cally Guyer
    • Mellisa Schmal Barton
    • Ryan Barton
    • Breanna, Domanic & Kenzington Schmal
    • Landon and Peyton Czerwan
    • Jeanie Hatfield
  • Internet Vote and Ad Contest
    • Erik Sjolander

STYLE COMMITTEE

Committee Members: Jeanie Hatfield, Meghan DeMore, Jeanne Schmal, Brenda Baudo, Deb Guy

  • Miss America Prep Team
    • Meghan DeMore (Chair)
    • Brenda Baudo
    • Mary Gronik
    • Jeanie Hatfield
  • Wardrobe
    • Dave Alban
    • Bridal Elegance
  • Alterations
    • Dave Alban
  • Miss Wisconsin Prep Day
    • Meghan DeMore (Chair)
    • Jeanie Hatfield
  • Interview
    • Mary Gronik
  • Hostesses
    • Deb Guy (Chair)
    • Carla Bernell
    • Sue Doemel
    • Rose Faust
    • Ginger Gehrman
    • Donna Herkert
    • Mary Holland
    • Cindy Jischke
    • Betty Litjens
    • Laura Peach
    • Chris Richards
    • Joe Weigandt
    • Peggy Ruedinger – Hotel Hostess
    • Mary Nelson – Hotel Hostess
  • Merchants Dinner
    • Deb Guy (Chair)
    • Ryan Guy
    • Jeanie Hatfield – Entertainment
    • Diane Lowe
    • Shawn Kettner – Partylite Decorations
    • Erik Sjolander – Sound

PAGEANT PRODUCTION TEAM

  • Pageant Producer/Director
    • Stacy Paper
  • Pageant Executive Producer
    • Jeanne Schmal
  • Stage Manager
    • Frank Tower
  • Assistant Stage Manager
    • Laura Schlichting
  • Video Graphics Designer
    • John Pata
  • Teleprompter Operator
    • Taylor Behm
  • Light Board Operations
    • Lori Counters
  • Light Design
    • Tom Hanson
  • Set Design
    • Tom Hanson
    • Nicole Kelly
  • Sound Design
    • James Counters
  • Spotlight
    • Ron Westerhouse
  • Stage Crew
    • IATSE Local 470

Board photos courtesy of Watrous Photography